Grace's Guide

British Industrial History

Grace's Guide is the leading source of historical information on industry and manufacturing in Britain. This web publication contains 146,068 pages of information and 231,597 images on early companies, their products and the people who designed and built them.

1835 Directory of Birmingham

From Graces Guide

Jump to: navigation, search
Im20120805-DirBirm.jpg

Classification of the Manufacturers, Merchants, Wholesale Dealers etc. in Birmingham

Contents

AGENTS

  • Allen Isaac, Moat row
  • Anderson Thomas, 23, Congreve street
  • Aspley John, 131, New street
  • Barker Edward, to Harford and Bristol brass company.- Williams, Foster and Co., copper smelters.- Daubaz & Co. block tin smelters.- J. James and Son, manufacturers of tin plates, Lower Temple street
  • Cook Benjamin, 24, Upper Temple st.
  • Eborall Samuel, 34, Union street
  • Emery Thomas, 8, Bordesley place
  • Hammond Joshua, 9, Temple row
  • Hunt Joseph, 114, Islington
  • Jordan Thomas, St. James's street
  • Juxon Richard J., 41, Princep street
  • Kempson Peter, Islington
  • Kenway Henry, Crooked lane
  • Clark Samuel, 78, Summer lane
  • Marshall George, New street
  • Mason Robert C., 36, Loveday street
  • Medlicott John, 115, Livery street
  • Minshull Charles, 21, Ann street
  • Nind Benjamin, 7, Exeter row
  • Green John, Bennett's hill
  • Partridge John, 30, Broad street
  • Potter Robert B., 22, Masshouse lane
  • Powell Thomas, Moseley street
  • Price James, Exeter row
  • Richards James, Bridge st., Lawley st.
  • Roderick John, 54, New street
  • Harrison James, 41, New street
  • Anderson Thomas, 23, Congreve street Short
  • Thomas, 2L, Friday bridge
  • Slack John, 25, Cherry street
  • Southall Richard, jun., 41. Mount street Standley William, 3, Holloway head
  • Say John, Vauxhall road
  • Wade John, Upper TerApIe street
  • Westbury William, 73, Summer lane

ANVIL MAKERS

  • Cooper Benjamin 3 court, Oxford st.
  • Hill J. T. and Co. 94, Digbeth ,
  • Holmes George, St. Martin's lane

AUGUR MAKERS

  • Burton Wm. & Co., High st. Bordesley
  • Glover Charles, Pritchett street
  • Hines James, 3 court, Queen street
  • Horton Thomas, Edgbaston street

AWL BLADE MAKERS

  • Allarton and Powell, New John street
  • Bembridge Joseph, 39, Harford street
  • Collins Thomas, Brewery st.
  • Ashted Evans Josiah, New John street
  • Harris Thos. 11 court, Steelhouse lane Ross William, Howard street

AXLE TREE MAKERS

  • Gibson Joseph, 8, Weaman street
  • Heath W. F. Jamaica row
  • Holmes George, St. Martin's lane
  • Millichap George, 85, Aston street
  • Sandland Henry, 138, Lancaster street

BEAD MAKERS

  • Darby William, 73, Lionel street
  • Horton Isaac, 44, Cherry street
  • Hudson Matthew, 10, Colmore street
  • James John, Aston road
  • Ryder John, 9 court, Little Hampton st
  • Warner William, 82, Upper Brearley st.

BELLOWS MAKERS

  • Creswell Joseph, Lawley street
  • Doodey John, Bradford street
  • Doodey John, Smithfield
  • Greathead John, 97, Steelhouse lane
  • Ingley Thomas, 561, Constitution hill
  • Insall Thomas, 44, Banbury street
  • Jones William, Oxford street
  • Onion John and Sons, 49, Digbeth
  • Onions James, 32, Worcester street
  • Onions John C., Digbeth
  • Onions Simon, 191, Moseley street
  • Podmore John, 69, Meriden street
  • Taylor John, 15 court, Digbeth
  • Taylor Richard, 117, New Canal street
  • Ward William, Great Brooke street

BELLOWS PIPE MAKERS

  • Johnson Nathaniel, 13, Lichfield street

BELL FOUNDERS

  • Bagnall James, 130, Gt. Hampton st.
  • Baker Thomas. 19, Gt. Hampton row
  • Barlow James Staniforth, street
  • Bartleet Thos. & Sons, Gt. Chas. st.
  • Beresford James, 54, Warwick street
  • Dowler Thomas, 91, Great Chas. street
  • Evans John, Prospect row
  • Fiddian Wm. & Son, Gt. Hampton st
  • Knight Henry, 15, Ann street

BLACK ORNAMENT MAKERS

  • Bates Richd., 124, Gt. Hampton street
  • Bettridge Joseph, 23, Church street
  • Bewlay & Griffon, 1 Court, Loveday st.
  • Brueton Edwd. 1 Court, Lower Tower st
  • Davis Joseph, 7, Clarence row, Parade
  • Davis William, 812, Aston street
  • Day Edward, Bristol street
  • Dudley J. and Co. 21, Caroline street
  • Elkington G. R. St. Paul's square
  • Haseler John, 48, Constitution hill
  • Heeley, James and Sons, Gt. Charles st.
  • Horton and Bower, 2, Newhall street
  • Kettle M. Suffolk street
  • Lea and Flower, 12, St. Paul's square
  • Lear William, 45, Bradford street
  • Lyon A., 42, Paradise street
  • Morton John, 31, Moland street
  • Reading Joseph, 129, Great Charles st.
  • Stockton John, Bread street
  • Tabberer William, jun., 4, Weaman row
  • Tongue Samuel, 3, Hanley street
  • Wilcox William, 94, Northwood street

BLIND MAKERS

  • Barron James, Lower Temple street
  • Haynes James, 19, Dudley street
  • Latham John, 11, Exeter row

BRACE AND BIT MAKERS

  • Brittain William, Coleshill street
  • Burton Wm. & Co. High st. Bordesley
  • Chandy Charles, 2 court, Hill street
  • Cooper George, 16 Court, Hill street
  • Griffiths Wm. 9, Thorpe street
  • Gudice A. and Co., Edgbaston street
  • Leadbeater Samuel. 54, Birchall street
  • Moore Isaac, Suffolk-street
  • Nicklin Edward, 48, Bradford-street
  • Palser William, 38, Barford-street
  • Steventon Joseph, Navigation street

BRACE MAKERS

  • Benjamen & Cohen, 48, Edgbaston st.
  • Carpenter Samuel, 43, Temple street
  • Davis Samuel, 62, Edgbaston street
  • Hancox Thomas, 91, Suffolk street
  • Lyon Thomas, 25, Digbeth
  • Peverelle L., 28, Edgbaston street
  • Rodgers John and Sons, 19, Easy row
  • Smith James, Hockley hill

BRASS FIRE FURNITURE AND BRACKET MAKERS

  • Barton and Son, 27, Cannon street
  • Berisford James, 54, Warwick street
  • Blews William, 9, Bartholomew street
  • Dewier Thomas, 91, Gt. Chas. street

BRAZIERS

  • Ash Henry, 1, Dale end
  • Aston George, 4, High-street
  • Baldwin John, 106, Digbeth
  • Baxter Edwd. 105, Snowhill
  • Birch John 2, Rea street
  • Bradley William, 13, Dudley street
  • Bruce Charles, 28, Deritend
  • Dale William, Mount street
  • Fenton William, Prospect row
  • Fesbrook John, 21, Balsall street
  • Greswold John, 104, Livery street
  • Hunt James, 185, Coleshill street
  • Jackson William, 9 1/2, Weaman street
  • Keyte J., Moat lane
  • Keyte Samuel, 14, Digbeth
  • Pagett James, 75, St. Martin's street
  • Palmer Samuel, Freeman street
  • Pemberton James, 97, Rea street
  • Pemberton Sampson, Cheapside
  • Raby Edward, Prospect row
  • Thomas James and Son, 42. Oxford st.
  • Turner Jeremiah, 52, Smallbrook st.
  • Whitfield Thomas, 31, Summer row

BRIDLE CUTTERS

  • Bembridge Edward, Gt. Charles st.
  • Bretton James, 1, Brook st. St. Paul's

BRITANNIA METAL WARE MANUFACTURERS

BRASS FOUNDERS

  • Abbot Joseph, 127, Suffolk street
  • Abbott Thomas, 24, Moor street
  • Anderton William and Sons, 6, Whittal st
  • Atkins Thomas, Duke street
  • Auster Roger and Son, Bristol street
  • Bagley Wm. and Fredk. Novascotia street
  • Baker Joseph, 115, Great Charles-street
  • Banister James, 5, William street, north
  • Barber Henry, 190, Bradford-street
  • Barber Joseph, 5, Newhall street
  • Bate Richard H., 1 Court, New Canal st.
  • Baylis Job, 4 Court, Loveday street
  • Baylis Richard, Bromsgrove street
  • Bedington Robert, 106, Lantaster street
  • Bedington, Tonks, and Co., Cheapside
  • Best J., Lee bank
  • Best John, Tank street
  • Bevan -, Brewery lane
  • Blackford and Lawson, 2, Bread st Hill st
  • Bolas Edward, 100, Navigation street
  • Boyce James and Son, 26, Alcester street
  • Boyce Joseph, 156, High street Bordesley
  • Boyden John, Barford street
  • Brettell Samuel, 146, Lancaster street
  • Brettell Thomas, 33, Dudley street
  • Brittain Richard, 245, Bradford street
  • Brookes George, 78, Cheapside
  • Brookes John, 65, Bull street
  • Butler Brothers, 19, Lionel-street
  • Bynner Jeremiah, 6, Bartholomew street
  • Canning Thomas, 2, Aston street
  • Careless William, 25, Smallbrook street
  • Cartland James, 2, Weaman row
  • Chaplin Thomas, 2 Court, Cannon street
  • Chattaway Thomas, Ravenhurst terrace
  • Clarke Charles, Bristol road
  • Clarke R. 0. 28, Exeter row
  • Clarke Thomas, Caroline street
  • Collins Edward, 114, Moland street
  • Collins James, 62, Coleshill street
  • Cooke Benjamin and J. 228, Bradford st.
  • Cooke Thomas, jun. Bartholomew street
  • Cope and Austin, Fleet street
  • Cope Charles, Cardigan street
  • Cottrell Abraham, 8, Fazeley street
  • Cottrell Joseph, 16, Mott lane
  • Cox Samuel, 67, Suffolk street
  • Crane and Pattison, 26 Court, Cannon st
  • Cross John, Belmont row
  • Dace William, 379, Summer lane
  • Daniel Samuel, 25, Lichfield street
  • Davis William, 191, Bradford street
  • Derry Thomas, 33, New Church street
  • Docker Thomas and Sons, Whittall street
  • Douglass Joseph, 77, Coleshill street
  • Dowding Robert, 14, Springhill terrace
  • Dyer John and J., 22, St. Paul's square
  • Eades Samuel, Cheapside
  • Eays John, 23, Summer street
  • Edmonds Thomas, 11i Duddeston row
  • Elwell Samuel, 2, Grovenor street
  • Eustance John, 32, Great Charles st.
  • Evetts Charles M., 7, King-street
  • Freeth Job, Mott street
  • Green Joseph, 85, Steelhouse lane
  • Green, William, 10, St. Paul's square
  • Greenfield Daniel, 57, Staniforth street
  • Gretton James, 12, Grosvenor street
  • Grew John, Bromsgrove street
  • Habbis John, 14, Canal street
  • Hadley Thomas, Lombard street
  • Hands John, 12 and 13, Prospect row
  • Harcourt Brothers, Bristol street
  • Harcourt James, jun. 2, Brook street
  • Hardiker and Co. 23, Bath street
  • Harris B. H. 198, Livery street
  • Harvey William, 49, William street
  • Heaton Ralph, 71 and 72, Bath street
  • Hill Edwin, 94, Digbeth
  • Hipkins William, Spon terrace
  • Home Richard and Co. Belmont row
  • Inchley Frances, Bordesley
  • Ingall William, Bordesley
  • Jenkins W. and Son, 80, Digbeth
  • Jenkins William, Summer lane
  • Jennings John, 6, Inge street
  • Jones Joseph, Ashted row
  • Juxon Charles, 41, Princep street
  • King William, 52, Blucher street
  • Lander Richard, 10, Summer street
  • Lant -, Lionel street
  • Lewty James W. 102, Lichfield street
  • Line John, 9, Whittall street
  • Lingen Thomas, 38, Newhall street
  • Loach and Clark, Little Charles street
  • Longmore Richard, 35, Exeter row
  • Longmore Thomas, 13, St. Mary's row
  • Lucas William, Hurst street
  • Meadow William, Mott street
  • Merry Henry and Theophilus, Cherry st.
  • Messenger Thomas and Sons, Broad st.
  • Mills Samuel, Thomas street
  • Newey John, 56, Newtown row
  • Oadams John, 41, Constitution hill
  • Paddy John, 43, Bartholomew street
  • Page Abel, Lancaster street
  • Perry R. and W. 55, Bread-street
  • Penn and Williams, Great Barr street
  • Perry Richard, Brearley street
  • Pershouse and Welch, Dean street
  • Phillips William, Watery lane
  • Phillips William, 28, Worcester street
  • Plimer Thomas, 67, Loveday street
  • Poller Christopher, 4 ct., Bartholomew st
  • Potts William, 15, Easy row
  • Powell William, 38 and 39, Summer lane
  • Power Henry, 6, Wood street
  • Price William, Cheapside
  • Price William, Moseley street
  • Pumphrey Josiah and Co., Newtown row
  • Ratclyffe John and Sons, St. Paul's square
  • Reading W., AB row
  • Robert Elijah, Jamaica row
  • Roome Frederick, 108, Bordesley
  • Boyle John, 81, Loveday street
  • Ryder J. N., Bristol road
  • Shuttleworth James, Swallow street
  • Shuttleworth John, 43, Paradise street
  • Simcox, Pemberton, and Co., Livery st.
  • Slade Joseph, Whittall street
  • Slaney Thomas, Hurst street
  • Smith Charles and Son, Great Charles st.
  • Smith Timothy and Sons, Bartholomew st
  • Standley James, 63, Staniforth street
  • Stevenson and Vernon, 30, Tanter street
  • Sutton William, Price street
  • Swift James, Whittall street
  • Talbut Joseph, 38, Church street
  • Taplor Josiah, 61, Moor street
  • Taylor William, Prince street
  • Taylor William, 19 court, Summer lane
  • Thomas Edward, 61, Colmore row
  • Timmins Samuel, Islington
  • Titley Edward, 4, Wellington road
  • Titley Robert, Blucher street
  • Tonks Joseph, 5, Steelhouse lane
  • Townsend John. 66, Newtown row
  • Turner John, 72, Lichfield street
  • Turton Benjamin, Swallow street
  • Wagstaff John, 36, Horse fair
  • Walker Samuel, 29, Park street
  • Walters John, Suffolk street
  • Wharton Thomas, 4, Great Charles st.
  • Wheelwright Fredk, 56, Hanley street
  • Whitfield Samuel, jun. 38, Oxford st.
  • Winehurst Robert, 31, St. Paul's sq.
  • Winfield R. W., Cambridge street

BUTTON MAKERS

  • Armfield Edward and W. T. Newhall st.
  • Armitage Joseph, 22, Lr. Temple street
  • Ashforth James, 105, Moland street
  • Ashmore William, 25, Buck street
  • Aston John, 41, St. Paul's square
  • Baker and Smith, 127, Hospital street
  • Baldwin W. and J. 56, Harford street
  • Bartleet Thomas and Sons, Gt. Charles st
  • Beck and Thomas, 64, Coleshill street
  • Boot Daniel, Aston road
  • Brueton William, 64, Moland street
  • Bullivant and Tipson, Gt. Charles street
  • Bullock Thomas, 26, Cliveland street
  • Butler and Son, 40, Cheapside
  • Calley George and Co. 42, Weaman st.
  • Chatwin John, 92, Gt. Charles street
  • Chelton Charles, Aston road
  • Coney William, 55, Edmund street
  • Cox and Ingram, Alcester st. and Snow hl,
  • Cressell John, New John street
  • Darby William, 73, Lionel street
  • Deykin J. and W. H. 6, Jennen's row
  • Docker Edward, 36, Legge street
  • Earp Groves, Gt. Brook street
  • Edwards Thomas, Woodcock street
  • Elliott William, Regent street
  • Empson J. F. Swallow street
  • Francis Thomas, 244, Bradford street
  • Gibbs H. and P. 7, Gt. Charles street
  • Gough John, Aston road
  • Hammond, Turner and Sons, Snow hill H
  • Hardman John, 12, Hockley hill
  • Hardman John, jun. 12, Paradise street
  • Hardman John and Co. Paradise street
  • Harris Joseph and Son, 2, James street, St. Paul's
  • Hasluck Thomas H. Summer lane
  • Heeley James and Sons, Gt. Charles st,
  • Hill Samuel, 20, Gt. Charles street
  • Hipkiss Thomas, 61, Charlotte street
  • Hitchman Samuel, Canal street
  • Hodson Thomason, 12, Canal street
  • Holloway James, 12, Park lane
  • Hunt Joseph, 54, Edmund street
  • Iliffe Jeremiah, 13, Paradise street
  • Jennens Joseph and Co. Meeting house yd
  • Jones Henry, 17 court, Up. Brearley st.
  • Kemp John, 34, Tower street
  • Linegar and Son, 184, Livery street
  • Littlehals Samuel, 109, Barr street
  • Lunt William, 67, Constitution hill
  • Mann Joseph; 106, Gt. Charles street
  • Meredith and Capner, 48, St. Paul's sq,
  • Miles Thomas, 69, Kenion street
  • Morgan Henry, Lionel street
  • Morton William, Mount street
  • Nind Benjamin, 7, Exeter row
  • Oxford Joseph, 15, Price street
  • Parry Samuel, 21, Slaney street
  • Parsons Isaac, 135, Suffolk street
  • Pearce William, 14, St. Mary's row
  • Pearsall William, 44, Bromsgrove street
  • Phillips William, 126, Summer lane
  • Phipson Joseph, 12, Newhall street
  • Price Thomas, Upper Tower street
  • Robinson William, 17, Weaman row
  • Shale Edward, Brewery street
  • Silvister Henry, High street
  • Smith and Baker, Hospital street
  • Smith C. F. 14, Newhall street
  • Southall John, Lee Ban/
  • Spencer William and John, St. Mary's ro
  • Starkey Thomas, Weaman street
  • Steadman Richard, Edmund street
  • Steed Sarah, Pritchett street
  • Thornton Thomas, Great Hampton row
  • Tipson John, Moor street
  • Warner William, Upper Brearley street
  • Westwood and Sons, St. Luke row
  • Wilkinson Nathaniel, Fox street
  • Willis Samuel, Colmore row

BUTTON (PEARL) MAKERS

  • Abbott William, 15 ct., Lt. Hampton st.
  • Allen Edward, 300, Summer lane
  • Bagnall Richard, 131, Great Hampton st.
  • Baker John, Taylor's Buildings, Moseley road
  • Baker William, Bath street
  • Baylis John, 33, Water street
  • Bennett Thomas, 19 court, Slaney street
  • Biddle John, 32 court, Brearley street
  • Brisband H., 50, Great Hampton street
  • Brittle William, 4 court, Staniforth st.
  • Burrows Thomas, Witton street
  • Caney George and Co., 43, Weaman st.
  • Clark William, 1 court, Newtown row
  • Cocks and Banks, 112, Bradford street
  • Collins Samuel, Belmont row
  • Cope John, 21, Ludgate hill
  • Cope William, 73, Moor street
  • Crosbee Henry, 18, Alcester street
  • Cunliffe Thomas, Francis street
  • Davis Hugh, 12, Price street
  • Davis William, Snow hill
  • Day Thomas, Ashted row
  • Deykin J. and W. H., 6, Jennens row
  • Dudley Daniel, 360, Summer lane
  • Earp Joseph, 85, Upper Tower street
  • Eden Sarah, 14 court, Summer lane
  • Elliott William, Witton street
  • Ensor Silas, 19 court, Summer lane
  • Ensor William, Aston road
  • Evans Michael, Freeman street
  • Farnell and Cattell. 20, Worcester street
  • Fowkes William, 6 court, High street, Deritend
  • Graves Josiah, 11, Bartholomew street
  • Gray John, 27, Loveday street
  • Hadley Benjamin, Crescent street
  • Hadley Joseph, Crescent street
  • Hanslow Thomas, 8 et., Lower Tower st
  • Hargrove Thomas, Lower Tower street
  • Herring John, 2 court, Ludgate hill
  • Hill John, Cheapside
  • Hill Joseph, Witton street
  • Maley John, Lower Tower street
  • Horton Robert, Ashted row
  • Huntington Thomas, Digby street
  • Jakes Joseph, 17, Little Hampton street
  • Jones George, 35, Branston street
  • Lawley James, 30 court, Brearley street
  • Leavesley Thomas, Witton street
  • Linford John, Drury lane
  • Littler James, Digby street
  • Lovett William, 3 court, John street
  • Lowe James, Howe street
  • Lucas John, H court, Upper Tower st.
  • Matthews Thomas, 17 ct., Staniforth st.
  • Meaking and Co., 67, Stafford street
  • Meeson Josiah, 97, Lancaster street
  • Miaward William, 4, Digby street
  • Newey Samuel, 19 court, Jennens row
  • Palmer Henry, 17 court, Staniforth st.
  • Parry Francis, 32, New Church street
  • Payne John, 125, Great Charles street
  • Philips John, New Summer street
  • Plant Arabella, 21, Bread street
  • Priest John, Brewery street
  • Shale Joseph, 5 court Laurence street
  • Shelley Samuel, Ward street
  • Shoer Thomas, Aston road
  • Shuker James, Lancaster street
  • Slone Benjamin, New John street
  • Smart Thomas, Howe street
  • Smith and Greaves; Prospect row
  • Smith William, Barr street
  • Smith William, Little Hampton street
  • Smith William, Woodcock street
  • Swan James, 5 court, Moland street
  • Taylor Charles, Newtown row
  • Taylor William, New Church street
  • Thornton Thomas, Pritchett street
  • Tilsley John, Ashted row
  • Tonks Charles, New John street
  • Tonks Samuel, Belmont passage
  • Turner Richard, Casters Lane, Brass st.
  • Vale Thomas, 1 court, Summer lane
  • Weston John, Gt. Brook street
  • While James, Edmund street
  • Whitehouse John, Upper Tower street
  • Worrall W. -Weaman row
  • Wright Edward, Great Hampton street

BUTTON SHANK AND CRAMP MAKERS

  • Farmer George, Duke street
  • Heaton Brothers, Shadwell street
  • Martin John, Park street

CANDLESTICK MAKERS

  • Barlow James, Staniforth street
  • Berisford James, 54, Warwick street
  • Blews William, 9, Bartholomew street
  • Clark Thomas, Blucher street
  • Clewes Joseph, Moland street
  • Davis William, 191: Bradford street
  • Dean William, Alcester street
  • Dowler Thomas, Great Charles street
  • Eades Edward, New Inkleys
  • Eades Richard, 14, Cannon street
  • Evans John, Prospect row
  • Fiddian William and Son, Gt. Hampton
  • Fanwood John, Lancaster street
  • Groves Samuel, Cheapside
  • Harvey William, Bartholomew street
  • Horn Robert, Park street
  • Jenkins W. and Son, Digheth
  • Marsh Benjamin, Coleshill street
  • Neal John, New John street
  • Pershouse and Welch, Dean street
  • Powell W. H. Bromsgrove street
  • Taylor Allen, Pope street
  • Whitehouse Daniel, Lench street

CASTERS

  • Bagnall James, Great Hampton street
  • Boyden Richard, High street, Deritend
  • Butwell Isaac, Brewery bane
  • Buxcey Thomas, Duke street
  • Cope Isaac, Belmont passage
  • Cox and Ingram, Alcester st. & Snow hl.
  • Crossbee T. and J. 19, Doe street
  • Downes John, 9 court, New Canal st
  • Eastwood Simon, 25, New Canal street
  • Freeman John, 15 et., Bartholomew st.
  • Freeth and Jennings, 103, Gt. Charles st.
  • Green William, 10, St. Paul's square
  • Hadley John, 78, Smallbrook street
  • Balfield Joseph, Sheep street
  • Hyde Joseph, Gt. Brook street
  • Parker Henry, 126, Bordesley
  • Parsons Samuel, Deritend
  • Savage Thomas, 359, Summer lane
  • Shore John, Tanter street
  • Shore Joseph, Princes street
  • Shore Richard, Gt. Charles street
  • Simpson Henry, 107, Lancaster street
  • Simpson Joseph, 13 et. Coleshill st.
  • Wells Richard, 65, Edmund street

CASTING POT AND MOULD MAKERS

  • Cheney Mary, 28, Lichfield street
  • Cox Thomas, Thorpe street
  • Davis and Holland, Princep street
  • Fitehet John, 33, Potter street
  • Haywood Joseph, 1, Great Hampton st.
  • Jones John, New Canal street
  • Phillips William, 27, Price street

CHANDELIER AND LUSTRE MAKERS

  • Abbott Thomas, 25, Moor street
  • Beddington, Tonks and Shelton, Cheapside
  • Blakeway John, Edghaston street
  • Blakeway Thomas William, 46, Broad st.
  • Cox Thomas, Mary Ann street
  • Hickling Thomas, 34, Suffolk street
  • Jones Edward, Moseley street
  • Marsh Benjamin, 83, Coleshill street
  • Messenger Thomas and Sons, Broad st.
  • Mole —, Easy row
  • Phipson and Lambley, 7, Newhall street
  • Shaddock Robert, jun., Gt. Brook st.
  • Underhill Samuel, 88, Constitution hill

CHASERS

  • Adams Josiah, Fordrough" street
  • Adams Thomas, 2 court, Ludgate hill
  • Baker Henry, 48, Lichfield street
  • Baxter John, 33, Newhall street
  • Beesley Samuel, New Inkleys
  • Bellamy Henry, 12, Severn street
  • Cartwright Thomas, 31, Newhall street
  • Earp Thomas, 26, Harford street
  • Hall Charles, 24, Great Charles street
  • Hall Richard, 16, Ludgate hill
  • Hall Thomas, Edmund street
  • Hill Samuel, Bread street
  • Horton Edward, 3 court, Gt. Hampton st
  • Lister John, 88, Bartholomew street
  • Mason Henry, 9, Cannon street
  • Parton John, Holland street
  • Perkins John, 385, Summer lane
  • Sherriff James, 2 court, Ann street
  • Shuttleworth C. E., 43, Paradise street
  • Udell Joseph, Edmund street
  • Wallbank and Bassett, James street

CHEMISTS — MANUFACTURING

  • Alston James and Son, 17, Steelhouse lane and Coleshill street
  • Armitage James, Love lane

COACH FURNITURE AND HARNESS PLATERS

  • Adams John, 72, Newhall street
  • Antrobus John, 167, Gt. Hampton st.
  • Blackham John, Hanley's ct., Hanley st.
  • Blyth John, Woodcock street •
  • Brooke John, 32, Lancaster street
  • Dugard Wm. 24, Upper Priory
  • Edmonds Joseph, 28, Gough street
  • Gardner James, 72, Barr street
  • Hooper William, 3, Bartholomew row
  • Mills and Co., Paradise street

COACH SPRING MAKERS

  • Johnson William, Bank Alley
  • Lowe Thomas, 21, Gt. Charles street
  • Mills and Co. Paradise street

COCK FOUNDERS

  • Baker and Parkes, 14, Edmund street
  • Barlow James, Staniforth st. & Fisher st.
  • Beresford James
  • Emson Thomas, 61, Navigation street
  • Fiddian William & Son, Gt. Hampton st.
  • Harris B. H. 198, Livery street
  • Hickman John, 37, Water street
  • Holland Joseph, Deritend place
  • Martineau and Smith, Hill-street
  • Moore George, -Moor street
  • Smith and Aleddings, 35, Staniforth st.
  • Stevens James, 90, Gt. Hampton st.
  • Stephens Joseph and Son, 64, Price st.
  • Walker Joseph; 61, Meriden street

COFFIN FURNITURE MAKERS

  • Butler, Brothers, 19, Lionel street
  • Lea Mrs. 78, Bordesley
  • Lingard George, 67, Snow hill
  • Shaw C J. and C. Snow hill
  • Thompson, Leonard, Dawes, and Co. Gt. Brook street
  • Wigley and Cooksey, 248, Bradford st.

COLOUR MAKERS

  • Bird Walter, Upper Trinity street
  • Holland, Swan and Co. 16, Cliveland st.
  • Mitton and Fletcher, 52, Dean street
  • Skipps John, 208, Bradford street
  • Thornley and Badams, Birmingham heath

COMB MAKERS

  • Bowen Richard, 45, Constitution hill
  • Davis Samuel, 38, Steelhouse lane
  • Deeley Joseph, 96, Suffolk street
  • Draper Isaac, 39, Wharf street
  • Gaskins Joseph, Suffolk street
  • Hill Samuel, 6, Navigation street
  • Hodgetts Thomas, 61, Coleshill street
  • Lloyd Edward, 271, Gt. Hampton street
  • Rogers John, 125, Snow hill
  • Rostell William, Hill street
  • Simpson Thomas, 2, Steelhouse lane

COPPER AND BRASS COMPANIES

  • Crown Copper Company, 36, Cannon st.
  • Freeman John and Copper Company, 59, Broad street
  • Harford and Bristol Brass and Copper Company, (agent, Edward Barker,) Lower Temple street

CORAL AND JET CARVERS

  • Gilbert Daniel, 1 Smith street
  • Rider Thomas E., 36, Smith street

CORKSCREW MAKERS

  • Barlow Jas. Staniforth st. and Fisher st.
  • Dowler Thomas, 91, G-t. Charles street
  • Grainger George, 24, Barr street
  • Heeley James and Sons, Gt. Charles st.
  • Jones Robert, 102, Cheapside
  • Lee John F. Brittle street
  • Osborne and Co. 11, Upper Temple st.

DIE SINKERS

  • Adie Charles, 36, Loveday street
  • Avern Edward, 44, Paradise street
  • Bagshaw Thomas. 42, Newhall street
  • Bridgens Edwin, 45, Coleshill street
  • Carpenter Samuel, 12 court, Thomas st.
  • Carter Charles Frederick, 4 et., Livery st
  • Cartwright J. and G., St. Paul's square
  • Cartwright Job, 7, Ann street
  • Cox and Ingram, Alcester street and 131, Snow hill
  • Dewson C. and T., 107, New street
  • Faulkner and Pearce, 10 ct., Snow hill
  • Gibson Richard Hughes, Camden street
  • Grimes and Newton, 1 et., Shadwell st.
  • Hands Daniel, St. Mary's row
  • Harris William, 5, Edmund street
  • Harris William, 31, Newton street
  • Heaton Ralph, 72, Bath street
  • Hughes Thomas, 21, Upper Priory
  • Jenkins H., Brook street, St. Paul's
  • Kerton Thomas, Summer lane
  • Lewis James William, 56 1/2, Snow hill
  • Marrian Benjamin J. P., Ann street
  • Pickard Thomas M., 75, Bull street
  • Priest Joseph, 3 court, Bartholomew st.
  • Smith Samuel, Mount street
  • Steadman John, 1 court, King Alfred's Place
  • Stevens William, Edmund street
  • Webster William, Lionel street

DOG COLLAR MAKERS

  • Baylis Samuel, 10 court, Dale end
  • Burrows Joseph, 20, Leek street
  • Froggett William, 15 ct., Bartholomew st
  • Hughes H., 1 court, Moseley street
  • Osbourne Henry, 69-i, Park street

ENGINEERS

ENGINE TURNERS

  • Giles Joseph and Son, 173, Great Hampton row
  • Perry William, Newtown row

ENGRAVERS (GUN AND PISTOL.)

  • Bolton W. and S., 85, Weaman street
  • Bradbury William, 57, Weaman street, and Mott street
  • Thinner Thomas, 65, Weaman street
  • Chaplin Thomas, 7 court, Weaman st.
  • Garner Charles, Weaman street
  • Hayward Charles, 93, Weaman street
  • Jorden George, Whittall street
  • Pratchett Edward, 7 court, Lench street

FACTORS

  • Adams Joseph P. Fox street
  • Anderton and Steen, Whittall street
  • Baker and Robinson, Exeter row
  • Baldwin George, Sand street
  • Ballany John, St. Paul's square
  • Banks W. and R, Spring hill terrace
  • Barnes J. D. Great Charles street
  • Bates and Barrows, Snow hill Keswick James, Dale end
  • Bissell John, Bradford street
  • Blood Richard and Son, Ann street
  • Bolding Robert and Co. Bordesley st.
  • Butler Edward, Frederick street
  • Carter Edward, Brittle street
  • Carter George, Ann street
  • Collins Edwin, Summer lane
  • Collins J. B. Steelhouse lane
  • Crowley Edward, George st. St. Paul's
  • Crowley James, George st. St. Paul's
  • Dale Wm. H. Bailey street
  • Dawes Richard B. Great. Brook street
  • Edwards Wm. and Co. Bull street
  • Garner Simeon, Great Charles street
  • Gill and Alldridge, Mount street
  • Green John, jun. Frederick street
  • Harding Abraham, Aston road
  • Hardman John, Hockley hill
  • Hawkes J. W. Lombard street
  • Hodgkins and Booth, St. Paul's square
  • Horton G. M. W. & Co. Gt. Hampton st.
  • Jenkins Michael, Moor street
  • Johnson and Son, York street
  • Kell Samuel C. Charlotte street
  • Kimberley James and Wm. Inge street
  • Labron J. A. St. Mary's row
  • Linwood William, Frederick street
  • Mabson William, Whittall street
  • Mapplebeck and Lowe, Bull ring
  • Newstadt and Barnett Bennett's hill
  • Nevill Thomas, Park street
  • Nevin Joseph, Lombard street
  • Palk H. II., Parade
  • Parkes George Bromsgrove street
  • Penn Thomas, Bromsgrove street
  • Phillips and Cohen, Bath street
  • Pinches Henry, Newhall street
  • Reeves John and Richard Moor street
  • Ridge Benjamin, Edmund street
  • Rock, Blakernore, and Rocks, Great Charles street
  • Rogers, Bond, and Son, Moor street
  • Russell William, Howe street '
  • Ryder Edwin, St. Martin's lane
  • Smart George, Great Charles street
  • Smith Robert and Co., Bartholomew st,
  • Smith William H., Bordesley street
  • Southall Richard, jun. Mount street
  • Thorton James and Son, Bradford street
  • Todd Thomas, Sheepcote street
  • Tonks B. and T., Charlotte street
  • Walker Joseph and Co., St. Paul's square
  • White Thomas, Colmore terrace
  • Whitfield Edward and Son, Church street
  • William, John, Moor street
  • Wilmot and Roberts, Summer row
  • Woolfleld and Co. Brearley street

FENDER MAKERS

  • Ash Henry, 1. Dale end
  • Bellamy Richard, 61, Newhall street
  • Bloomer John, 91, Alcester street
  • Bussey Thomas, 12, Vittoria street
  • Davis John, Heath Mill lane
  • Dolphin John, I court, Banbury street
  • Eades James, 92, Navigation street
  • Evans George, 27, Freeman street
  • Fenney William, 29, Legge street
  • Gorton Thomas, 23, Doe street
  • Gorton Thomas, jun. 23, Poe street
  • Horton Charles, Bridge row, Deritend
  • Lee William, 33, Adderley street
  • Nicklin Edward, 48, Bradford street
  • Parker John, 14 court, Moor street
  • Ryland and Son, 71, Suffolk street
  • Timmins John, Moore's row
  • Tongue John, Oxford street
  • Turner William, 17, Birchall street,

FILE MAKERS

  • Asford Samuel, 13, Lichfield street
  • Beasley John, 24, Steelhouse lane
  • Beesley Wm., 45, Lancaster street
  • Beesley John, 2, Edmund street
  • Brotherton Joseph, New Colmore street
  • Clarke Thos. & Wm., 111, Lancaster st.
  • Cope John, 1244, Deritend
  • Cope Richard, 1 court, Jennen's row
  • Cottrell Wm., Camp hill
  • Crump Wm. 59, Lawrence street
  • Fieldhouse, 68, Steelhouse lane
  • Holyoake Abraham, 39, Meriden street
  • Jackson Thomas, Edmund street
  • Keay Jeremiah, 3 Bordesley
  • Lawledge Wm. H. Ann street
  • Lucas William, Duke-street
  • Mason Josiah, 3 Court, Whittall-street
  • Palmer John; Deritend bridge
  • Pritchett Henry, Lancaster street
  • Sheldon Benjamin, Russell street
  • Spencer Willam, Prospect row
  • Walker John, Steelhouse lane
  • Walker John, Water street

FIRE IRON MAKERS

  • Broomhall Charles, High st. Deritend
  • Bussey Thomas, 12, Vittoria street
  • Carter Samuel, Doe street
  • Cartwright Mark, 8 court, Bordesley st.
  • Cartwright Mark, New canal street
  • Chambers Thomas, 2 court, Barn street
  • Chambers Thomas, High street, Deritend
  • Graves Abraham and Son, Newtown row
  • Harper William, High st. Bordesley
  • Harrison and Swann, 65, Birchall st.
  • Harrison John, 7, Slaney street
  • Harvey John, Moseley road
  • Jukes Daniel, 14,court, Bordesley at,
  • Knott James, 2 court, Milk st.
  • Lee John F. Brittle st,
  • Rhodes John, Bordesley
  • Robinson John, Floodgate street
  • Sambidge William, 2 court, Bradford st.
  • Timmins John, Moor's row
  • Wigley and Cooksey, Bradford street

FURNISHING IRONMONGERS

  • Ash W., Dale end
  • Lowe W. Spiceal street
  • Mabblebeck and Lowe, 6, Bull ring Pountney, Ann street
  • Webb, W. Bull street

GAS APPARATUS MAKERS

  • Bedington, Tonks, and Shelton, Cheapside
  • Chambers Samuel, Aston street
  • Kendrick John, 65, Little Hampton st.
  • Potts William, 15, Easy row

GILT TOY MAKERS

  • Adie Wm. Henry, 8 court, Loveday st.
  • Allen E. 34, Ltveday street
  • Allen Wm. 17, Cross street
  • Ashford Richard, Wharf street
  • Bates Richard, 124, Great Hampton st.
  • Baylis Wm. 45, Bartholomew street
  • Bennett Wm., Legge st.
  • Bewlay J. and W. 2, Graham st.
  • Birch Paul, 30, St. Paul's square
  • Bland John, 92, Weaman st.
  • Blocksidge John, 4, Caroline st.
  • Boden John, 38, Price st.
  • Boland John, 78, Caroline st.
  • Boswell Wm. 3 court, Harford st.
  • Bunn Charles; Mount st.
  • Burdett Thomas, 107, Upper Tower st.
  • Cadby Wm. T., Great Charles st.
  • Cameron Allan, Severn st.
  • Child Robt. Wm., 4, Ludgate hill
  • Clark Thomas and Co., 53, Lionel st.
  • Clarke John, 154, Gt. Hampton row
  • Dadley A. P., 51, Newhall st.
  • Darby James, 3, Edgbaston st.
  • Davis J. and W. 2, Edmund st.
  • Davis Joseph, 7, Clarence row, Parade
  • Dudley J. and C. 21, Caroline st.
  • Edge Thomas, 136, Snow hill
  • Edwards W. 113, Suffolk st.
  • Elkington G. R. St. Paul's square
  • Frankel Morrice, 82, Bath st.
  • Giles Wm. B. New John st.
  • Greenhill John, 3 court, Gt. Hampton st.
  • Greenhill Thomas, 4 court, Whittall st.
  • Guest William, 18, Little Hampton st.
  • Hamnet George, 45, Steelhouse lane
  • Harvey James, Little Hampton st.
  • Haseler John, 48, Constitution hill
  • Hayes Joseph, 27, New Summer st.
  • Hayes John, 4 court, Smith st.
  • Heeley and Sons, 147, Gt. Chas. st.
  • Hollingshead Isaac J. 5, Howard st.
  • Horton and Bower, 2, Newhall st.
  • Humphreys Charles, Digby st.
  • Johnson Michael, Northumberland place
  • Jones Thomas, 266, Newtown row
  • Lander James, 5, Upper Gough st.
  • Latham Thomas, Ashted row
  • Lea and Flower, 12, St. Paul's square
  • Lear William. 45, Barford st.
  • Leonard Thomas, 41, Constitution hill
  • Lyon A. 24, Paradise st.
  • Malens W. H. 161 Little Charles st.
  • Mason William, 2 court, Bartholomew st.
  • Meager George, 2, Slaney
  • Mullings F. 20, Constitution hill
  • Newey and Son, 306, Summer lane
  • Newey William, Loveday st.
  • Parkes S. and Sons, 7, Bath street
  • Payton John, Cohnore row
  • Perkins Mark, 8, Newhall st.
  • Phillips Edwin, 20, St. Mary's row
  • Phillips Henry, Graham st.
  • Purcell James and Henry, 147, Moor st.
  • Reading John, 10, Whittall st.
  • Reading Joseph, 129, Gt, Charles st.
  • Reading S. and J. 46, St. Paul's square
  • Reece Joseph, Aston road
  • Scattergood William, 52, Brearley st.
  • Scott John, Summerhill terrace
  • Scott Thomas, 55, St. Paul's square
  • Smith Joseph, 1, Hospital st.
  • Smith William and Son, 74, Newhall st.
  • Tabberer William, 4, Weaman row
  • Taylor and Perry, Newhall st.
  • Taylor Joseph, 94, Upper Brearley st.
  • Taylor Thomas, 76, Bromsgrove st.
  • Tongue Edward, Lancaster st.
  • Tongue Samuel, 3, Hanley st.
  • Tye Edward, 9, Easy row
  • Unett Wm. 36, Little Ann st.
  • Wagstaff John, 36, Horse fair
  • Wilkinson W. 2 court, Edmund st.
  • Woolridge, J. H. 85, Caroline st.

GLASS FLINT MANUFACTURERS

  • Bacchus and Green, Dartmouth st.
  • Biddle John, Birmingham Heath
  • Gammon Wm. and Son, Great Brook st.
  • Gibbins, Brothers, Baggot st.
  • Harris Rice, Islington

GLASS TOY AND CHANDELIER ORNAMENT MAKERS

  • Docker Thomas and Son, 40, Moseley st.
  • Docker Wm. and Son, 43, Moseley st.
  • Dukes Joseph, Woodcock st
  • Elkington G. IL 43, St. Paul's square
  • Farmer John, Heneage st.
  • Hall William, 95, Northwood st.
  • Lee Thomas, 2, Fleet st.
  • Moore Charles, 51, Loveday st.
  • Radenhurst Edward, 23, Church st.
  • Smith Chas. 97, Moland st.

GIMLET MAKERS

  • Ballard Mark, 15, Little Charles st.
  • Birken Wm. 65, Slaney
  • Blakemore Joseph, 1 court, Cotton st.
  • Brown Charles, Buck st.
  • Burton Wm. and Son, High st. Bordesley
  • Clark Matthew, Snowhill
  • Evans Wm. 65, St. Martin's st.
  • Fellows Thomas, 1 court, York st.
  • Glover Charles, Pritchett st.
  • Harrison Richard, Dartmouth st.
  • Hill Waldron, 98, Bordesley st.
  • Holyoake John, 3 court, Milk st.
  • Horton Thomas, Edgbaston st.
  • Johnson Edward, 43, Floodgate st.
  • Newey Edward, Little Ann st.
  • Newey John, 5 court, Bordesley st.
  • Nicklin Edward, 48, Bradford st.
  • Wild Edward, Lawley st.

GOLD BEATERS

  • Lane Joseph, 3, Great Charles st.
  • Marston Thomas, 107, Rea st.
  • Uyland John, Barford st.
  • Walker Samuel, 4, Bartholomew st.

GOLDSMITHS

  • Bedford Noble, 27, William st. north
  • Bragge T. P., 72, Northwood st.
  • Clare Thomas, 1, Gough st.
  • Earl William, 11, Parade, Sandpits
  • Horton G. M. and Co., 8, Hall st.
  • Jefferies William, 21, Northwood st.
  • Jones and Smith, Vittoria st-.
  • Mainstone Charles, Gt. Charles st.
  • Malens W. H., 16,; Little Charles st.
  • Morton John, 38, Moland st.
  • Nevin Robert, 75, Constitution hill
  • Small John, 28, Newhall st.
  • Steen Joseph, Caroline st.
  • Stringer G. C. 20, Coleshillst.
  • Stych Richard, 17, Lower Priory
  • Taylor and Perry, Newhall st.
  • Wallbank Henry, 44, Horse fair
  • Wheeler Gervase, 30, St. Paul's square
  • Wilmore and Co., Bread st.

GUN AND PISTOL, PERCUSSION CAP MAKERS

  • Morris John, 22, Bath st.
  • Southall Richard, jun. Mount st.
  • Starkey Thomas, Weaman st.
  • Walker S. and R., Legge st.
  • Webley James and Hhilip, Weaman st.

GUN AND PISTOL MAKERS

GUN LOCK AND FURNITURE FORGERS AND FILERS

  • Adams George, 33, Steelhouse lane
  • Allen George, 2 court, Weaman row
  • Aston Joseph; 8, Upper Priory
  • Baylis Lewis, 93, Moland street
  • Bentley Joseph, 2, Sand street
  • Brighton Joseph, 7 court, Lancaster st.
  • Chambers Thomas, 2 court, John street
  • Evans Benjamin, 5, Blews street
  • Evans John, 6 court, Staniforth street
  • Freeth and Jennings, 103, Gt. Charles st.
  • Golcher James, 74, Slaney street
  • Graves William, Howe street
  • Hargrove Samuel, 90, Bath street
  • Harper James, Prospect row
  • Harper Joseph, 9 court, Lancaster st.
  • Jones John, 99, Weaman street
  • Lander Charles, 33, Weaman street
  • Morton Thomas, 29, Lt. Ann st.
  • Needham Henry, 11, Cannon street
  • Perks Samuel, 62, Lichfield street
  • Williams J. and T. 50, Whittall street

GUN BARREL MAKERS

  • Aston Henry, 32, Newton street
  • Baylis Benjamin, 25, Loveday street
  • Chaplin John, 15, John street
  • Clive David, 37, Brearley street
  • Clive Henry, Legge street
  • Clive John, Newtown row
  • Deakin William, 70, Navigation street
  • Hardy Edward, Palmer stree t
  • Harris Joseph,- 18, Princep street
  • Hart James, 13 court, Steelhouse lane
  • Hill Mark, 5 court, Lawrence street
  • Hodgetts Richard, Ashted row
  • March Joseph, Woodcock street
  • Mills John, Ashted row
  • Millward William, Adderley street
  • Millward Ezra, Price street
  • Oram Thomas, 45, Banbury street
  • Parker Joseph, 13, Newtown row
  • Portloek John, 80, Moland street
  • Probin John, 43, Moland street
  • Raybould Benjamin, 92, Lichfield st.
  • Swift Edward, 6, Weaman street
  • Swift Thomas, Whittall street
  • Trueman Ezekiel, Staniforth street
  • Turton Joseph, Gosta green
  • Willetts Thomas, 92, Moland street

GUN AND SPORTSMEN'S IMPLEMENT MAKERS

  • Adams Walter, 11, Upper Priory
  • Adeock William, 3 court, Colmore st,
  • Allen Samuel, jun. 48, Bread street
  • Allport Samuel, 3, Weaman row
  • Aston Joseph, 8, Upper Priory
  • Bayliss Edward, 33, Whittall street
  • Beckett J. 10, Loveday street
  • Bowker Joseph, 33 court, Lench street
  • Bridgewater Edward, 61, Lancaster st.
  • Bust John, Cardigan street
  • Bust John, 27, Newton street
  • Canning Thomas, 2, Aston street
  • Gilbert Henry and Son, Staniforth st.
  • Gilbert Joseph, 14, Lt. Hampton street
  • Griffiths William, 61, Weaman street
  • Hadley James, 6, Dims street
  • Hunt William, 59, Staniforth street
  • Jones Henry Hill, Coleshill street
  • Parkes Benjamin, 22, Weaman street
  • Parkes John, 48, Duke street
  • Roper Thomas, 74, New Canal street
  • Turner George, Duke street
  • Ward James, 12, St. Mary's row
  • Whitmore Richard, 24, Lt. Hampton st.

HAME AND CHAIN MAKERS

  • Heath W. J. Jamaica row
  • Jones Edward, 58, Snow hill
  • Knowles Richard, Bordesley
  • Linell Thomas, Windsor street
  • Lloyd Samuel and Son, 3, Moat row

HINGE MAKERS

  • Faux George, 2 court, Bartholomew row
  • Fieldhouse William, 3 court, Baggot st.
  • Hayes Isaac, 105, Mott street
  • Hodgkins Amos, 17, Trent street
  • Law John, 48, Coleshill street
  • Sturges William, 58, Suffolk street
  • Thornton James and Son, Bradford st.

HOOK AND EYE MAKERS

  • Bellamy Richard, 61, Newhall street
  • Cutler Joseph H. 13, Newtown row
  • Harrison John, Waterloo place
  • Haslewood William Robert, Freeman st.
  • Horton, William and Co. 6, Hall street
  • Newey and Turton, 306, Summer lane
  • Peirce William, 602, Park street
  • Upton Christopher, 9, Mott street

HOT HOUSE, (METALLIC) &c. CONSTRUCTORS

  • Clark Thomas, 55, Lionel street
  • Daft Thomas and Son, 7, Livery street
  • Jones Thomas and Sons, Cheapside

INK STAND MAKERS

  • Allen and Phillips, 91, Aston street
  • Allen James, 13, Gt. Hampton street
  • Cox Thomas, 35, Bromsgrove street
  • Fletcher and Day, Loveday street
  • Mole William, 14, Easy row

IRON AND STEEL MERCHANTS

  • Bache Charles, 292, Moor street
  • Bate Joseph, 87, Aston street
  • Bordesley Steel Company, 110, Digbeth
  • Bullock William S. 153, Gt. Charles st,
  • Dawes John and Son, 8, Livery street
  • Gibson John, Cambridge street
  • Lee G. C. and W. H. Suffolk street
  • Ryland Chas. 296, Bradford street
  • Sarson Benjamin, 63, Stafford street
  • Sutton Sam. 20, Livery street
  • Upfill Thomas and Jas. Gt. Charles st.
  • Warden Joseph, 14, Smalibrook street
  • Woolley and Co. Masshouse lane
  • Yates, Birch, and Co. Coleshill street

IRON AND BRASS BEDSTEAD MAKERS

  • Burton William and Co., Bordesley
  • Stokes John, Great Lister street

IRON FOUNDERS

IRON PLATE WORKERS

  • Bradley William, 13, Dudley street
  • Smart Charles, 4, Church street
  • Stevenson John, 211, High street, Deritend
  • Whitfield Thomas, 31, Summer row

IVORY AND BONE TOY AND BRUSH MAKERS

  • Collens Thomas, Moseley street
  • Field John, Moseley road
  • Glover John, Cheapside
  • Hawley Thomas, 19, Bromsgrove street
  • Stevens Joseph. Great Hampton row

JAPANNERS

  • Aston Samuel, 34, Hockley hill
  • Baker James, 10, Upper Temple street
  • Bakewell John, 116, Constitution hill
  • Bill Richard and George, Summer lane
  • Butler and Son, 40, Cheapside
  • Cooke William, Great Russell street
  • Cooper William, 39, Cherry street
  • Cotton James and Co., 8, Livery street
  • Docker Charles, 134, Gt. Hampton st.
  • Edmonds Joseph, Summer hill
  • Edwards, Gill, Millward and Westwood, Swallow street
  • Edwards and Millward, Pritchett street
  • Evans James, 103, Suffolk street
  • Foster and Arrowsmith, 11, Summer lane
  • Hardy Joseph and John, 175, Great Hampton row
  • Harrison William, 44, Fisher street
  • Hayes Josiah and Son, 78, Weaman st.
  • Hendrin Felix, Hockley hill
  • Hunt Josiah, 12, Edmund street
  • Jennens and Bettridge, Constitution hill
  • Jerome Joseph, Harford street
  • Lander Charles, Edmund street
  • Lane Thomas, Great Hampton street
  • Loxton and Son, Suffolk street
  • Me. Callum and Hodson, Brearley street
  • Morley P. Augustus, Warston lane Room
  • James and John, 28, Summer row
  • Ross Thomas, 2 court, Bath street
  • Shuttleworth Samuel, Allison street
  • Tongue Charles, 44, Water street
  • Turley Richard, Summer lane
  • Webb John, Great Brook street
  • Whitfield William, 83, Bradford street
  • Woodward and Co., George street

JEWELLERS (MANUFACTURING.)

  • Adams Abraham, 22, Harford street
  • Bailey William, 288, Summer lane
  • Baker George, 40, Loveday street
  • Bates Samuel, 101, Mott street
  • Bedford Noble, 27, William street North
  • Bellfield Thomas, 102, Gt. Hampton st.
  • Bettridge Joseph, 23, Church street
  • Birch Joseph, 130, Suffolk street
  • Birch Paul, 30, St. Paul's square
  • Birch Thomas, 78, Bartholomew street
  • Bolton James, Great Charles street
  • Bragg T. P., 72, Northwood street
  • Brookes John, 17, Harford street
  • Broughton Robert, 110, Barr street
  • Brunner John, Francis street
  • Bullivant -, 39, New Canal street
  • Bullock James, 1, Regent Place
  • Carrington George, 56, Howard street
  • Clare Thomas, 1, Gough street
  • Clark Thomas and Co., 53, Lionel street
  • Coley John 341, Summer lane
  • Cooper William, 34, Woodcock street
  • Creswell William, 34, Bread street
  • Darby James, 3, Edgbaston street
  • Davis William, 8l Z, Aston street
  • Davis William, 3 court, Gt. Hampton st.
  • Day Edward, Bristol street -
  • Deeley and Vyse, Great Hampton street
  • Dudley William, St. Paul's square
  • Earl William, 11, Parade, Sandpits
  • Edge William, S court, Lichfield street
  • Edwards Henry, 82, High street
  • Edwards William, 11, Upper Temple st.
  • Emanuel Joseph, 81, Bath street
  • Fellows John, 54, Price street
  • Field Ann, 91, Bull street
  • Fisher William, 30, Rea street
  • Fowler Joseph, 83, Great Hampton st.
  • Freeth William, 4, Kenion street
  • Garside Robert, 782 Gt. Hampton row
  • Goodby and Latham, 43, Hospital street
  • Green James, 67, Gt. Hampton street
  • Griffiths Philip M., Lichfield street
  • Haines Samuel, 15, New street
  • Hall Charles, 24, Great Charles street
  • Harrison Henry, 4, Howard street
  • Heeley Edmund and Co., 24, Union st.
  • Hollins William, 100, Mott street
  • Horton George, 12, Livery street
  • Horton G. M. and Co., 8, Hall street
  • Hunt James, 51, Barford street
  • Jackson Joseph, 74, New street
  • Jenks J. and T., 40, Caroline street
  • Jukes Charles, Hanley street
  • Keeley Samuel, 12, New street
  • Kemp Abraham, 5, Barr street
  • Kent Richard and Frederick, Woodcock street
  • Kettle M., Suffolk street
  • Kimberley Isaac, 111, Hospital street
  • Kirby Henry, 5, St. Luke's row
  • Knowles Joseph, Union street
  • Lacy Edward, Summer lane
  • Latham Robert, New John street West
  • Lawden T. and Son, 49, Gt. Hampton st
  • Lewis, James, 23, Essex street
  • Loaelk Thomas, 11, Smith street
  • Lowe Joshua, Great Russell street
  • Lowe Thomas H., Caroline street
  • Lowe Thomas, Lancaster street
  • Lucas Thomas, 71, Rea street
  • Marshall J. and Son, 46, Newhall street
  • Martin Elizabeth, 2, High street
  • BIayell James, 24, William street
  • North Meabey James, Darwin street
  • Meabey Michael, Sherlock street
  • Meadows Joseph, 108, Great Charles st.
  • Meaking James, Woodcock street
  • Moody Joseph, 233, Bradford street
  • Morton John, 38, Moland street
  • Mountford Thomas, 21, New street
  • Neustad and Barnett, 12, Bennett's hill
  • Newnham Joseph, Summer lane
  • Northall John, Hospital street
  • Onions and Son, Brook street
  • Parkes John, 33, Lench street
  • Parkes James, 138, Hampton street
  • Parrott Joseph, 69, Bordesley street
  • Peach Richard, Great Lister street
  • Pearpoint James, Lawrence street
  • Peers William, 13, Little Hampton st.
  • Perkins William, Branston street
  • Perry Samuel, Upper Tower street
  • Petty William, Holt street
  • Phillips Benjamin, 13, Mott street
  • Pimley Joseph, 39, Dudley street
  • Poncia John, Pershore street
  • Preston William, Deritend
  • Price James, 135, Snow hill
  • Price Joseph, 102, Bull street
  • Pye John, 54, Suffolk street
  • Roberts Thomas, 77, Barr street
  • Rollason Joseph, sen., 42, William street
  • Rooker Thomas, 76, Upper Tower street
  • Salmon C. M., Great Charles street
  • Sill Richard, Garrison lane
  • Siviter Wm., 102, Mott street
  • Slucoek John, 22, Gough street
  • Stokes James, 2, Howard street
  • Stokes John, 95, Great Hampton street
  • Stockton John, Bread street
  • Stringer and Co., 20, Coleshill street
  • Stych Richard, 17, Lower Priory
  • Such William, Ravenhurst terrace
  • Swindon F. C., 80, Bath street
  • Taylor and Perry, Newhall street
  • Taylor William, 51, Great Hampton st.
  • Taylor Wm., 1, Howard street
  • Thomason Sir Edward, Church st.
  • Thompson Wm., 444, Constitution hill
  • Tildesley Samuel, Great Hampton st.
  • Tonks B. and T., Charlotte street
  • Tye Edward, 9, Easy row
  • Tye George P., 80, Caroline street L
  • Wallbank Henry, 44, Horse fair
  • Walton George, Weaman street
  • Wheeler Gervase, 30, St. Pauls
  • Whitehouse Samuel, Essex street
  • Whithers John, Great Hampton street
  • Wilkes Jesse, 42, Upper Temple street
  • Willmore George, Exeter row
  • Wood Robert, Bath street
  • Woodward Charles, Livery street
  • Woolley W., Thorpe street

LAMP AND LANTERN MAKERS

  • Abbott Thomas, 24, Moor street
  • Aspinall Thomas, 33, Lover Temple st.
  • Bedington, Tonks, and Shelton, Cheapside
  • Biakeway John, Edgbaston street
  • Burrough Abraham, Freeman street
  • Bynner Jeremiah, 6, Bartholomew street
  • Cox Thomas, Mary Ann street
  • Fidoe Joseph, 178, Livery street
  • Fletcher and Day, Loveday street
  • Hayden Charles 120, Constitution hill
  • Heath James, St. Paul's square
  • Hickling Thomas, 34, Suffolk street
  • Jones Edward, Moseley street
  • Kendrick W. and M. 24, Legge street
  • Lambley Abraham, 35, St. Paul's square
  • Lingen Thomas, 38, Newhall street
  • Messenger Thomas and Sons, Broad st.
  • Mills Matthews and Co. 41, Paradise st.
  • Minshull Samuel, Cannon street
  • Morris Brothers, 10, Ludgate hill
  • Pears John, 12, John street
  • Phipson and Lambley, 7, Newhall street
  • Ratclyffe John and Sons, St. Paul's sq.
  • Rea John, Coleshill street
  • Reddell John, 24, Navigation street
  • Salt Thomas Clutton, 18, Edmund st.
  • Shaddock Robert, jun. Gt. Brook street
  • Smith Timothy and Sons, Bartholomew s
  • Thompson John, 32, Horse fair
  • Underhill Samuel, 88, Constitution hill
  • Walker Joseph, Darwen street
  • Wilcox Richard, Fordrough street

LAPIDARIES

  • Barber Eliza, 11 court, Snow hill
  • Cole Isaac, 13, Livery street
  • Cooper James, 46, Barr street
  • Cox Thomas, 47, Barr street
  • Dugmore James, Mount street
  • Fletcher William, Pritchett street
  • Hawkesford James, 19, Ann street
  • Jaques John, 33, Gt. King street
  • Kenney William, Ravenhurst street
  • Kent Abraham, Bradford street
  • Matthews William, Loveday street
  • Neal David, 21, Hill street
  • Penington John, Gt. Hampton row
  • Thompson James, Ludgate hill
  • Timmins James, Hampton st.

LATHE, STAMP, AND DIE STOCKMAKERS

  • Billinge William, 50, Bull street
  • Eades William, 65, Lichfield street
  • Shilton William, Dartmouth street

LOCK MAKERS

  • Ainsworth William, Bordesley street
  • Asken James, 6, Brearley street
  • Aston George, 4, High street
  • Aston William, Henrietta street
  • Beckett Joseph, Ashted row
  • Billingsley John, 21, Tenant street
  • Breeden William, 80, Smallbrook street
  • Brindley Samuel, 59, Gt. Charles street
  • Brisband Abraham, 10, Moat row
  • Bromwich Richard, 54, Stafford street
  • Brookes John. 65, Bull street
  • Butler Simeon, 124, Moland street
  • Careless William, 25, Smallbrook street
  • Chadwick Joseph, Pritchett street
  • Cox William, 2, St. Martin street
  • Dennis Joseph, 69, Coleshill street
  • Goddard James, Pritchett street
  • Hickman Samuel, Lawley street
  • Hildreth Joseph, 60, Bath street
  • Hill Joseph, Windsor street
  • Knowles James, Lancaster street
  • Lee Robert, Barr street
  • Lingham Brothers, 170, Lt. Hampton st.
  • Mapplebeck and Lowe, 6, Bull ring
  • Perks Thomas, Belmont row
  • Smith Charles and Son, Gt. Charles st.
  • Standley and Potter, Bull street
  • Standley Edward, 67, Bull street
  • Sturges William, Suffolk street
  • Tabberner George, 33, Henrietta street

MALT MILL MAKERS

  • Bartlett John, 10 court, Deritend
  • Parkes Zaehariah and Richard, Digheth
  • Reynolds W. H. 59, Edgbaston street

MANGLE MAKERS

  • Bateman Henry, 31, Bartholomew street
  • Gabriel William, 99 Coleshill street

MATHEMATICAL INSTRUMENT MAKERS

  • Bolton Frederick, 55, Summer lane
  • Bolton Thomas, Loveday street
  • Carpenter Joseph, 6, York street
  • Haycock Samuel, Woodcock street
  • Shuttleworth Joseph, Lichfield street
  • Trow Isaac, Loveday street

MERCHANTS

  • Alexander R. H. 49, Bread street
  • Allarton Edward, 43, Ann street
  • Alston James and Son, Steelhouse lane
  • Anderton and Steen, Whittall street
  • Anguary Paul, 4, Hagley terrace
  • Armfield Edward, and W. T. Newhall st.
  • Barnes F. and Co. Sand street
  • Baines J. D. Great Charles street
  • Bates and Barrows, 108, Snow hill
  • Beach and Maschwitz, 30, Ann street
  • Bedford and Lord, Newhall street
  • Blood Richard and Son, 8, Ann street
  • Blunt G. V. 26, Charlotte street
  • Bolton Thomas and Co. 109, New street
  • Brien Henry, 51, Ann street
  • Broomhead and Thomas, Gt. Charles st.
  • Burt William, Edmund street
  • Butler Brothers, 19, Lionel street
  • Carter Edward, 5, Brittle street
  • Chance William, Great Charles street
  • Cooke William, 55, Bread street
  • Crompton and Blyth, Temple row
  • Evans T. and A. Edmund street
  • Fiddian Brothers, 35, Broad street
  • Francis John, 22, Congreve street
  • Gibbins Brothers, Baggot street
  • Goddard and Company, Newhall street
  • Green John S. Ashted row
  • Guest James and Sons, 170, Bristol street Hall,
  • Dade, and Co. 46, Ann street
  • Harrold William and Sons, Waterloo st.
  • Hasluck Thomas, H. Summer lane
  • Hawkesley James, Livery street
  • Hill Richard, 43, Frederick street
  • Horton G. M. W. & Co. Gt. Hampton st
  • Israel Andrew and Co. Congreave st.
  • Jacob William and Edward, Livery st.
  • Keeling Brothers, Newhall street
  • Lee Thomas, 8, Brittle street
  • Lewty James W. Lichfield street
  • Lowe B. and G. Snow hill
  • Mason William Wallis, Broad street
  • Maulin and Cod, Summer row
  • M'Keen, 83k, Great Charles street
  • Meyer and Bekenn, Sand street
  • Mills P. H. 68, Edghaston street
  • Moilliet John Lewis, 70, Newhall street
  • Moore E. T. 3, Summer row
  • Muntz and Purden, 38, St. Paul's square
  • Oppenheimer A. B. Great Charles st.
  • Perry J. B. and Co. 16, St. Paul's square
  • Potts Thomas and Co. Temple row
  • Rabone Brothers, 49, Broad street
  • Redfern B. C. 57, Broad street
  • Reeves John and Richard, 125, Moor st.
  • Richards Theophilus, Gt. Charles st.
  • Roberts Peter, Newhall street
  • Robins John, 39, Frederick street
  • Rogers Henry, Edmund street
  • Scholefield Joshua and Son, Minories
  • Shaw C. J. and C. 99, Great Charles A.
  • Shore Joseph and Son, Easy row
  • Tarrattt Wm. and Co. Ann street
  • Tonolla Brothers, Dudley street
  • Van Wart Henry and Son, Summer row
  • Wadsworth George, Princes street
  • Walker John, 182, Livery street
  • Wood and Son, 12, Bath street
  • Woodfield J. Ludgate hill

METAL DEALERS

  • Baker Edward, 35, Newhall street
  • Barker Edward, Lower Temple street
  • Barlow John, Little Hampton street
  • Collins James, 62, Coleshill street
  • Ducker Jahn, 6, Digbeth
  • Hall Samuel, 56, Steelhouse lane
  • Parker Robert, 441, Edmund street
  • Parsons Thomas, Ann street
  • Parsons Thomas and Son, Bath street
  • Phipson Wm. Fazeley street
  • Plimley Charles, Holt street
  • Smith James, 28, Constitution hilt
  • Twells and Podmore, 84, New street
  • Willmore and Co. 108, New street
  • Wootton and Co. 10, Russell street

METAL ROLLERS

  • Cooper William, Adderley street
  • Cooper William, 149, Bradford street
  • Everitt, Allen, and Co.: Cambridge st.

MILITARY ORNAMENT MAKERS

  • Jennens Jos. & Co. Meeting house yard
  • Merry Henry and Theophilus, Cherry st.
  • Middlemore James W. Holloway head
  • Oliver William, Lawley street

MODELLERS

  • Adams Edward B. Lowe street
  • Hill Samuel, Bread, street
  • Marrian Francis, 14, Cannon street
  • Mason Henry, 9, Cannon street

NAIL MANUFACTURERS AND WHOLESALE DEALERS

  • Clarke William and Co., 14, Broad street
  • Dawes George James, 73, Edmund st.
  • Dawes James, jun. Bridge street mill
  • Francis George and Son, Bradford st.
  • Graves Thomas, 6, Park lane
  • Heeley James & Sons, 146, Gt. Charles st
  • Heeley and Deakin, 74, High street
  • Ledsam D. and Mill Company, Edmund s
  • Llewellyn and Ryland, A B row
  • Martin James, 10, Jennens row
  • Mapplebeck and Lowe, Bull ring
  • Morris Mich. 67, Cliveland street
  • Pearson Thomas, New Canal street
  • Price Theodore, Crescent
  • Robinson Charles, Moor st.
  • Salt Wm. and Jacob, Broad street
  • Shaw C. J. and C. Snow hill
  • Shaw John, Park street
  • Thompson, Leonard, Dawes, and Co.
  • Great Brook street
  • Thornton James and Son, Bradford st.
  • Upfill Thomas and James, Gt. Charles st.
  • Winkfield and Co. Newtown row

PACKING BOX MAKERS

  • Clulee Thomas 56, Lionel st.
  • Cox Wm. 77, Suffolk st.
  • Dean Wm. 11, Whittall st.
  • Edwards John, Church st.
  • Griffin Charles, Newhall st.
  • Knight Joseph, 38, Allison st.
  • Laurence Thomas, 17, Hill st.
  • Laurence Thomas, 76, Aston st.
  • Scott Joseph, George st. St. Paul's
  • Smith and Hughes, 13 court, Snow hill
  • Taylor John, 33, Newton st.

PAPER TRAY AND JAPANNED PAPER WARE MAKERS

  • Bill and Co., 14, Summer lane
  • Jennings and Bettridge, Constitution hill

PATTEN AND CLOG MAKERS

  • Bates John, 16, New George st.
  • Cochrane William, Nigh st. Deritend
  • Davis Edw. Pump Tavern Yard, Bullring
  • Griffiths Richard, New Inkleys
  • Humphreys Richard, 74, Smallbrook st.
  • Leedhum Thomas, Lower Tower st.
  • Lockett Jonathan, 14 court,
  • Dale end Palmer Joseph, Duke st.
  • Phillips John, 23, Bread st.
  • Shaw Charles, 6, Tanter st.
  • White John, 437, Constitution hill

PATTEN RING MAKERS

  • Adney John, Belmont passage
  • Douglas Mathew, 11, Duddeston row
  • Hall Henry, 101, Weaman row
  • Terry Benjaman, 17 ct. Gt. Hampton st.

PATTEN TIE MAKERS

  • Brotherton Thomas, 22, Lower Priory
  • Cherry Charles, 6 court, Upper Priory
  • Harvey Matthias, 113 Gt. Chas. st
  • Mincher Edward, 95, Steelhouse lane
  • Robotham George, 115, Lancaster st.
  • Welch Fred. J. 15, Bromsgrove st.

PIN MAKERS

  • Kilmister Thomas, 137, Lancaster st.
  • Phipson Thomas and Sons, 12, Broad st.

PLANE MAKERS

  • Brown Henry, 14, Park st.
  • Clulee Charles, 56, Lionel st.
  • Cox John, 196, Deritend,
  • Davis George, 8 court, Cheapside
  • Moss William, Cannon st.
  • Parkes Wm. 37, Staniforth st.
  • Preston Edward, Lichfield st.
  • Preston William, 57, Steelhouse lane

PLATERS AND MANUFACTURERS OF PLATED ARTICLES

  • Allport James, 12, Weaman row
  • Archer James, 14, Gt. Hampton st.
  • Barrister Wm. 17, Lench st.
  • Bannister Charles, 16, Moland st.
  • Barker and Creed, Garver st.
  • Barlow John, 27, Little Hampton st.
  • Bates George, Navigation st.
  • Blackford and Lawson, 2, Bread st.
  • Bower Joseph, 141, Snow hill
  • Challenor John, Hampton st.
  • Chamberlain John, Gt. Hampton st.
  • Cole Richard, New Summer street
  • Cooper Henry, 97; Bradford st.
  • Cottrell William, 12, St. Martin's place
  • Devy Wm. 8, Little Hampton st.
  • Dixon Matthew, 137, Snow hill
  • Dugard Barnabas, Bartholomew row
  • Edward James, 70, Park st.
  • Evans Samuel and Son, St. Paul's sq.
  • Fielding Henry, 123, Livery st.
  • Fowler Robert, 2 court, Cannon st.
  • Gibbs H. and J. 7 and 8, Gt. Charles st:
  • Gilbert John, 28, Legge st.
  • Haley William, 60, Loveday st.
  • Hall Henry, 105, Gt. Hampton st.
  • Hall James, 30 court, Lancaster st.
  • Hardy James A. Sandpits
  • Hardy Jos. and J. 176, Gt. Hampton row
  • Harris James, 54, Great Charles st:
  • Harwood Thomas, 13, Mount st.
  • Hill John, Steelhouse lane
  • Hobday John, 32, Digby st.
  • Hooper Wm. Duddeston row
  • Hughes William, Park st.
  • Hutton Wm. and Son, 130, Gt. Chas. st.
  • Kirkham Thomas, 13, Cherry st.
  • Laughton James, 8, St. Paul's square
  • Leather John, Cardigan st.
  • Ledward Rdward, 33, Mott st.
  • Lilly John, jun. St. Paul's square
  • Lowe Isaac, 21, Lower priory
  • Lowe Thomas, 21, Gt. Charles st;
  • Needham Edward, 16, Coleshill st.
  • Oakes John, 5, Islington row
  • Osborne Samuel, Aston road
  • Page William, Lawley st.
  • Parker John, F. 72, High st.
  • Parker John, Summer row
  • Pimley Samuel, 21, Steelhouse lane
  • Poller Christopher, 4, st. Bartholomew st.
  • Prime Thomas, 18, Northwood st.
  • Rotherham Charles, Gt. Chas. st.
  • Ravenall James, 10, Hanley st.
  • Reading George, Livery st.
  • Renshaw William, 33, Cherry st.
  • Richards and Sons, Mary st,
  • Robathan John, Vittoria st.
  • Robathan Thomas, 36, Hall st.
  • Roberts Robert, 7, Bond st.
  • Rogers John, 44, Coleshill st.
  • Ryland and Son, 23, Great Chas. st.
  • Ryland Thomas and Son, 40, Newhall st.
  • Sheppard John, Ryland road
  • Sherwin Thomas, Witton st.
  • Sherwood John B. Lichfield st.
  • Simpson Thomas and Co. Livery st.
  • Smith James, 58, Snow hill
  • Spooner, Painter, and Co. New Market st
  • Swingler Thomas, Staniforth st.
  • Terry and Oaks, 127, Suffolk st.
  • Thomason Sir Edward, Church st.
  • Tongue John, 12, Smith st.
  • Twiss Thomas, 33, Gt. Charles st.
  • Wallbank and Bassett, James st.
  • Waterhouse and Son, Hill st.
  • Waterhouse T. and Co. 45, St. Paul's sq.
  • Waterhouse George, 1, Horse fair
  • Welch Thomas, Prospect row
  • Wilkes J. 91, Hill street
  • Wilkinson T. & Co. 13, Gt. Hampton st.

PLATERS (FRENCH)

  • Barnes Joseph, 3 et. Bartholomew st.
  • Law James, 274, Cheapside
  • Poller Richard, 32, Duddeston st.
  • Walker Samuel, 29, Park st.

POCKET BOOK MAKERS

  • Brown Samuel, Upper Gough st.
  • Chantry Joseph, 1, Exeter row
  • Drakeford Jonathan, 11, Moat row
  • Lomax William, 144, New st.
  • Martin Harp, Lawley st.
  • Smith Charles, 112, Snow hill

RULE MAKERS

  • Aston Sampson, 1, Jennen's row
  • Aston Thomas, 17, Jennen's row
  • Betts John, Vauxhall road
  • Betts Thomas, Gt. Brook st.
  • Betts W. 2, Exeter row
  • Bolton Thomas, St. Mary's
  • Cradburn Thomas, 7 court, Digbeth
  • Bradley John, 10, Hurst st.
  • Brittle Joseph, Palmer st.
  • Brown Wm. 1, Vittoria st.
  • Cox F. B. 50, Camden st.
  • Harriman Thos. 24, Loveday st.
  • Haycock Samuel, Woodcock st.
  • Hodgetts Thomas, 92, Upper Tower st.
  • Inman William, Market st.
  • Lawley George, 51, Summer lane
  • Ludlow Thomas, 32, Park st.

SADDLERS IRONMONGERS

  • Ainsworth and Ashford, Bristol st.
  • Bembridge Edward, Great Chas. st.
  • Bright, Martin, and Co. New st.
  • Cheston Charles, Bridge row, Deritend
  • Clarke, R. B., 163, Bristol st.
  • Holden, Lowe, and Lowe, Livery st.
  • Homer John, 30, Colmore row
  • Homer John, 36, Newhall st.
  • Insole and Jones, 10, King st.
  • Lowe Thomas, 31, Gt. Charles st.
  • Stubbs Joseph, Bromsgrove st.

SAW MAKERS

  • Atkins Aaron, 35, Barford st.
  • Betts William, 10, Ludgate hill
  • Hadley Oliver, 2, Edmund st.

SCALE BEAM MAKERS

  • Avery Wm. and Thos. 12, Digbeth
  • Beach Thomas, Hill st.
  • Bourne Thos. sen. 56, Broad st.
  • Bourne Thos. 1, Mount st.
  • Cole Thos. 14 court, Bordesley st.
  • Collins Edwd. 127, Pritchett st.
  • Culwick James, 17 ct. Upper Brearley st.
  • Day W. C. 118, Suffolk st.
  • Garland and Pilkington, 48, Bull st.
  • Mason William, Curzon st.
  • Pain Benjamin, 3 Meriden st.
  • Robinson Thomas, Birchall st.
  • Shaw Samuel, 24, ct. Barr st.
  • Simmons Charles, New John st.
  • Whitfield Edward & Son, 16, Church st.

SCREW MAKERS

SILVERSMITHS

  • Bettridge John, 52, St. Paul's square
  • Bettridge Joseph, 23, Church street
  • Clock Thomas and Co. 53, Lionel st.
  • Clowes Thomas, 88, Camden street
  • Collin James, sen. Russell row
  • Edwards Henry, 82, High street
  • Field Ann, 91, Bull street
  • Freeman Thomas, 9, Howard street
  • Fuller Joseph and Ashberry, Digbeth
  • Gloster and Docker, 43, Moseley st.
  • Haines Samuel, 15, New street
  • Harbride Frederick, Hill street
  • Horton John, 77, Summer lane
  • Horton Samuel and Son, 23, High street
  • Johnson William, Moland street
  • Keeley Samuel, 12, New street
  • Lawrence Thomas, Charlotte street
  • Manton Henry, 110, Gt. Charles st.
  • Millington Thomas, 7 court, Tanter st.
  • Mitchell Robert and Co. Frederick st.
  • Oakes Thomas, Islington row
  • Osborne and Sons, 13, Bennetts hill
  • Parkes Thomas, 8, Mott street
  • Price Joseph, 102, Bull street
  • Ravenall James, 102, Lower Tower st.
  • Sarjeant Jesse, Howard street
  • Simpson Thomas, 44, Newhall street
  • Simpson William, 41, Newhall street
  • Slack Richard, Mary Ann street
  • Smith and Vernon, 50, Charlotte st.
  • Smith Edward, Howard street
  • Smith John, 21, Upper Tower street
  • Taylor and Perry, Newhall street
  • Thomason Sir Edward, Church street
  • Tye George P. 80, Caroline street
  • Wilkinson John, Unett street
  • Woodcock George, Constitution hill

SNUFFER MAKERS

  • Armfield Edward, Aston road
  • Armfield Stanhope, 29, Fisher street
  • Armfield Thomas, 9 court, Bath street
  • Barratt John, 45, Tanter street
  • Bott Edwin, 9, Clarence row
  • Brierley Frederick, 6, Drury lane
  • Brierley Richard, 6, Drury lane
  • Colliss Samuel, 2 court, Cannon street
  • Court William, 18, Legge street
  • Crawford Benjamin, 4 court, Sheep st.
  • Curzon William, Howe street
  • Cutler Thomas, Union terrace
  • Garner William, 36, Allison street
  • Gilbert John, 28, Legge street
  • Grove William, New John street
  • Groves Richard, Prospect row
  • Harley William, 23, Bartholomew st.
  • Harris James, 54, Gt. Charles street
  • Hawkes. William, 84, Lombard street
  • Heeley James and Sons, Gt. Charles st.
  • Hobday Samuel, 20, Russell street
  • Hobday William, Windsor street
  • Homer William, Bromsgrove street
  • Jennings Joseph, Prospect row
  • Langford William, 9 et. New Summer St.
  • Lees Thomas, 30, Chapel street
  • Lile James, Lord street
  • Martin Charles, 3, Doe street
  • Miller John, 48, Hill street
  • Mole Samuel, 7 court, Old Cross street
  • Probert Arthur, 25 Lench street
  • Rosson Francis, Canal street
  • Budge Edward, 128, Snow hill
  • Simpson William & Son, Bartholomew st

SPECTACLE MAKERS

  • Askey John, 4 et. New Canal street
  • Askey Thomas, Lichfield street
  • Barton John, 55, Barr street
  • Caddick Benjamin, 31, Hockley hill
  • Doley John, 2 court, Worcester street
  • Greaves T. H. 49, Dudley street
  • Hanson William, 76, Newhall street
  • Hopkins John, Rea street
  • Mansell Samuel, Navigation street
  • Parkes Isaac, Gt. Barr, street
  • Pearson Joseph, Vauxhall road
  • Powel F. C. Pershore street
  • Redfern J. 35, Horse fair
  • Rostill Henry, Aston road
  • Tongue Charles, 44, Water street
  • Williams Samuel, 47, Duke street

SPOON MAKERS

  • Bartleet Thomas and Sons, Gt. Charles st
  • Beck and Thomas, 64, Coleshill street
  • Blunn Frederick, Ashted row
  • Collins James and Son, 75, Newhall st.
  • Cope David and Son, 7, Bartholomew st.
  • Dutton Joseph, 9, Weaman row
  • Grimley Frederick, 2, Fleet street
  • Hill Ann and Son, 15, Henrietta street
  • Hipwood Thomas, Holt street
  • Jordan Thomas J. 48, Whittall street
  • Mineher Edward, 95, Steelhouse lane
  • Moore John, Barr street
  • Parkes John, Alcester street
  • Phillips Henry, 16 court, Park street
  • Robbins William, 4, Bartholomew row
  • Round A. Brittle street
  • Scambler Edward, 26, Loveday street
  • Simpson William and Son, Bartholomew
  • Swain Joseph, 205, Divery street
  • Tibbetts Joseph, Moland street

SPUR MAKERS

  • Cooper and Son, 22, Moland street
  • Deeley William, 27, Gt. Hampton st,
  • Holden William, 1 court, Lench street
  • Kendrick Alfred, Peck lane
  • Needham Edward, 16, Coleshill street

STAMPERS AND PIERCERS

  • Allen John, 25, Masshouse lane
  • Barwell William,Northwood street
  • Boole William, 14, Summer lane
  • Brook John, 62, Navigation street
  • Cureton Thomas, 58, Ludgate hill
  • Dewson C. and T. 107, New street
  • Edge Thomas, 136, Snow hill
  • Greenhill Joseph, 65, Bath street
  • Howie James, Bartholomew row
  • Howie William, 74, Coleshill street
  • Marrian and Reynolds, 56, Moor st.
  • Morgen -, 39, Oxford street
  • Morris Sarah, 37, Loveday street
  • Mucklow James, Edmund street
  • Price Thomas, 217, Livery street
  • Rowley Charles, 23, Newhall street
  • Russell Richard, 21, Loveday street
  • Styles and Leather, 26, Newton street

STEEL PEN MAKERS

  • Banks William, 71, Northwood street
  • Barnett George, 27, Gt. Hampton st.
  • Caldecut William, 20, Mount street
  • Gillott and Taylor, 31, Cannon street
  • Gillott Joseph, 59, Newhall street
  • Heeley James and Sons, Gt. Charles st.
  • Mason J. Lancaster street
  • Mitchell John, 48, Newhall street
  • Mitchell William,,7, St. Paul's square
  • Sansum Stephen and Son, Loveday st.
  • Sheldon John. Lancaster street
  • Silk J. and Co. Mount street
  • Westwood and Sons, 4, St. Luke's row

STEEL TOY MAKERS

  • Askey William, 52, Cliveland street
  • Bennett Frederick, Prospect row
  • Bennett William, Legge street
  • Bibb John, 3 court, Legge street
  • Birch Joseph, 130, Suffolk street
  • Bottely William, Market street
  • Brown John, Newhall street
  • Chamberlain Enoch, Woodcock street
  • Clark Thomas and Co., 53, Lionel street
  • Colesby Joseph, 60, Barr street
  • Court William, 18, Legge street
  • Davis John, 9 court, Barr street
  • pax John, 184, Bradford street
  • Dodd Benjamin, 26, Duddeston row
  • Drew John, 4 court, Coleshill street
  • Edwards W,, 113, Suffolk street
  • Giles William B., New John street
  • Green Samuel, 267, Newtown row
  • Groves Roberts tee Crescent
  • Harrison James, Dartmouth street
  • Hathaway Henry, 13 ct. Gt. Hampton st,
  • Haynes Daniel, 28, Staniforth street
  • Heeley James and Sons, 147, Great Charles street
  • Holland Thomas, Aston road
  • Hollingshead Isaac J., 5, Howard street
  • Holloway John and Daniel, 42, Moland st,
  • Hopkins Henry, 82, Navigation street
  • Hopkins Thomas, Fordrough street
  • Hulston Elizabeth, 4, Old Inkleys
  • Humpherson —, 4, Grosvenor street
  • Johnson J., 49, Coleshill street
  • Jones Thomas, 266, Newtown row
  • Law William, 17 court, Bartholomew st,
  • Lewis Jesson, Heneage street
  • Marklew Charles, Garrison lane
  • Millward William, 117, Constitution hill,
  • Morgan Henry, Lionel street
  • Page Joseph, 57, Weaman street
  • Parsons Joseph, Inge street
  • Perks John, 8, York street
  • Perks Richard, Weaman street
  • Perks Thomas, Holland street
  • Ross Thomas, 3, Prospect row
  • Shaw Thomas, 85, Navigation street
  • Shepherd Robert, Ashted
  • Smith Benjamin and Co., 8, Whittall st,
  • Smith Joseph, 32, Great Charles street
  • Smith William, St. James's place
  • Stanley John, Great Charles street
  • Taylor John, 22, Leek street
  • Terry John, 5 court, Lower Church st.
  • Thompson Richard, Woodcock street
  • Timmins R. and Sons, Hurst street
  • Webb William, 246, Bradford street
  • Whitehouse Joseph, 19, Horse fair
  • Wilkes James, 9 court, Baggott street
  • Wynn W., Suffolk street

STEELYARD MAKERS

  • Bourne Thomas, Broad street
  • Bourne Thomas, Mount street
  • Day William, 118, Suffolk street
  • Garland and Pilkington, 48, Bull street
  • Whitfield Edward and Son, 16, Church st

SWORD CUTLERS

  • Chambers Samuel, Aston street
  • Deakin William, 70, Navigation street
  • Gill Elizabeth, 30, Masshouse lane
  • Harvey William, Coventry road
  • Heeley James and Sons, Great Charles st
  • Hill Samuel, Snow hill
  • Kennedy —, 53, Loveday street
  • Kennine Thomas, Edgbaston street
  • Mason William, 87, Steelbouse lane
  • Mayo Samuel, 73, Worcester street
  • Mole J. and R., Broad street
  • Osborne Henry, Bordesley Mills
  • Reeves and Grieves, 12, Fazeley street
  • Reynolds William, Rea street
  • Sargeant and Son, Edmund street
  • Wheeler Robert and Son, Snow hill

TEA URN MAKERS

  • Linwood John, 57, St. Paul's square
  • Ryland Henry, Snow hill
  • Soutter William, New Market street

THIMBLE MAKERS

  • Bartleet Thomas and Sons, Gt. Charles st
  • Bartleet Thomas, jun., Mary Ann street
  • Baylis Michael, Dartmouth street
  • Clark Samuel, 78, Summer lane
  • Collins James and Son, 75, Newhall st.
  • Grove Ann, 264, Newtown row
  • Grove Samuel, 200, Newtown row
  • Hill Joseph, Holt street
  • Newey William, Canal street
  • Orme S. and J. 35%, Ludgate hill
  • Peirce John, Woodcock street
  • Pratt Edmund, Pritchett street
  • Pratt William, Aston road
  • Rogers William, 13 court, Coleshill st.
  • Rogers William, 25, Duddeston row
  • Smith and Greaves, 2, Prospect row
  • Swann James, 22, Marshall street
  • Terry Benjamin, Lord street
  • Terry William, Digby street
  • Webb Edward, 82, Summer lane

TIN PLATE WORKERS

  • Ash Henry, 1, Dale end
  • Aston George, 4, High street
  • Baxter Edward, 105, Snow hill
  • Baxter John, 13, St. Martin's lane
  • Beckett John, 44, Harford street
  • Birch James, 9, Church street
  • Bradhurn Richard, 19, Park street
  • Crowther John, 66, Digbeth
  • Cunningham Charles, 12 ct., Thomas st.
  • Drury James, Great Brook street
  • Fosbrook John, 21, Balsall street
  • Goodhead William, 88, Lancaster street
  • Gordon William, 15, Bordesley street
  • Griffiths Thomas, 10, Moat row
  • Grindle Peter, 167, Deritend
  • Greswoid John, 104, Livery street
  • Higgins Joseph, 42, Park street
  • Hodson Spencer, 28, Hospital street
  • Hughes Mary, tin plate worker, 24, Colmore street
  • Kelly James, 11 court, Thomas street
  • Lomas William, 20, Lichfield street
  • Maulin James, Summer row
  • Moffat James, 11 court, Thomas street
  • Morley P. Augustus, Warstone lane
  • Osborne George, Manchester street
  • Parker John, Ashted row
  • Perry Joseph, 67, Steelhouse lane
  • Rea John, 2 court, Edmund street
  • Rollason William, 45, Ludgate hill
  • Smith Joseph, Duke street

TOOL (EDGE) MAKERS

  • Bentley Joseph, 153, Islington
  • Brades Company, Ann street
  • Chapman and Dickenson, 28, Newton st,
  • Hildick Thomas, 41, Deritend
  • Holland William, Rea street
  • Jones John, St. Peter's place
  • Lyndon and Wignall, Fazeley street
  • Parkes Thomas, Lower Fazeley street
  • Savage Samuel, Park Mills, Aston
  • Thomas R. and G., Charlotte street

TORTOISE AND IVORY BOX AND CASE MAKERS

  • Carrington Henry, 67, Constitution hill
  • Carrington Henry, 2, Regent place
  • Chambers Samuel, 80, Bull street
  • Newey Philip, 93, Barr street
  • Peters W. and R., Cecil street
  • Thompson Thomas, 123, Great Hampton street

TUBE MAKERS

  • Finnemore Isaac, 4, St. Paul's square
  • Moore Paul and Co. Gt. Lister st.
  • Oliver Wm. Lawley st.
  • Price Edward, New John st.

TURNERS IN IVORY AND BONE

  • Baker Wm. 23, Worcester st.
  • Burgess John, 37, Suffolk st.
  • Clark William, 19, Hill st.
  • Field John, Moseley st.
  • Hollick Joseph, 49, Barford st.
  • Horton Joseph T. & J. St. Mary's row
  • Howell James, 94, Cheapside
  • Hughes John, 8 court, Lawley st.
  • Hunt Joseph, Cheapside
  • Johnson Wm. Darwin st.
  • Knight Edwd. 16 court, Hospital st.
  • Luckett Thomas, Bristol st.
  • Melam Lacey, 31, Newton st.
  • Minshull W. R. 31, Digbeth
  • Moshall Wm. Darwin st.
  • Newby John, 2, King st.
  • Oliver IL 119, Mosley st.
  • Padmore Thomas, Darwin terrace
  • Priestly Joseph, 27 court, Bromsgrove st.
  • Riley Thos. 17 court, Navigation st.
  • Rogers W. R. 64, Bath st.
  • Sandon John, 47, Inge st.
  • Stainton James, 10, Summer st.
  • Slater Thomas, 72, Cheapside
  • Trimmall James, Cheapside
  • White Joseph, 8, Warwick street
  • Whitehouse James, Bread street

UMBRELLA MAKERS

  • Barry William and Son, 7, Edmund st.
  • Boyce James and Son, 26, Alcester street
  • Boyce John, Meeting house yard
  • Carter A. and C. 111, Snow hill
  • Dodson John, 12, St. Martin's lane
  • Dutton Thomas, Sherlock street
  • Howell Joshua, 79, Bull street
  • Jackson Josiah, 52, Constitution hill
  • Jones James, 26, Moor street
  • Padmore Charles, 24, Coleshill street
  • Power William T. 59, Bradford street
  • Roof Green, 36, High street
  • Rubery John, 6, Newhall street

VICE MAKERS

  • Ashford Samuel, 13 court, Lichfield st.
  • Case Joshua, 20 court, Park street
  • Bill J. T. and C. W. 94, Digbeth
  • Holmes George, St. Martin's lane
  • Jones John, 1 court, Masshouse lane
  • Robinson Benjamin, 14 court, Bordesley s

VITRIOL AND AQUA FORTIS MAKERS

  • Alston James and Son, Steelhouse lane
  • Armitage James, Love lane
  • Peyton and Son, Oxygen street
  • Phipson W. P. 23, Gt. Hampton street
  • Rabone Richard, Broad street
  • Shorthouse and Sons, New Market st,

WATCH AND CLOCK HAND MAKERS

  • Barnett George, 27, Gt. Hampton st.
  • Holllck William, 57, Howard street

WEAVERS MAIL MAKERS

  • Allport Samuel, 3, Weaman row.
  • Harrison John, New John street, Birmingham.

WHEELWRIGHTS

  • Albutt John, Aston road
  • AllWood William, Lawley street
  • Aston Joseph, Lawley street
  • Avery Sarah, 76, Aston street
  • Baker Sarah, Novascotia street
  • Brown John, Constitution hill
  • Clarke Francis, 5 court, Oxford street
  • Clarke John, 132, Camden street
  • Cund Richard, Newtown row
  • Grindrod James, Holt street
  • Harvey William, Aston street
  • Hill Ambrose, Essex street
  • Hill James, Gt. Barr street
  • Howe's Francis, Broad street
  • Hunt William, Ashted row
  • Lewis Thomas, Old Cross street
  • Morgan John, Bradford street
  • Nash William, Aston street
  • Newey James, Severn street
  • Reeves Joseph, Hurst street
  • Reeves William, Wharf street
  • Sayer John, Potter street
  • Thompson. William, Deritend
  • Tomlinson Thomas, Duke street

WHIP MAKERS

  • Ainsworth James, St. Martin's lane
  • Bagnall S. 114, Suffolk street
  • Beale Thomas, 131, Digbeth
  • Bright, Martin, and Co. New street
  • Coates Thomas, 84, Alcester street
  • Docker Thomas, 218, Bristol street
  • Hanmer Luke, 28, Suffolk street
  • Keays William, Colmore street
  • Low ton Thomas, Upper Brearley street
  • Renaud Thomas, 11, Upper Temple st.
  • Sheen Richard, High street
  • Stubbs Joseph, Bromsgrove street
  • Tester Samuel, Curzon street.
  • Varney and Co. Cheapside

WIRE MANUFACTURERS AND DRAWERS

  • Carpenter Thomas, King Alfred's place
  • Carpenter T. H. Cambridge street
  • Cooper William, 249, Bradford street
  • Fox William and Co. 22, Prineep street
  • Hensman Joseph, 35, Bristol street
  • Hopkins Edward, George street mills
  • Horsefall Joseph, Trent street
  • Hughes Edward, Vauxhall road
  • Inman William, Fazeley street
  • Palmer John, Great Charles street
  • Spawforth Edward, Oxford street

WIRE WORKERS AND WEAVERS

  • Al1day John, Coventry road
  • Bedington Robert, 106, Lancaster street
  • Beesley Benjamin, 48, Ludgate hill
  • Bellamy Richard, 61, Newhall street
  • Bland John, 31, Suffolk street
  • Busby John, 31, Little Colmore street
  • Cox John, 196, High street, Deritend
  • Fox William, New street
  • Harrison John, Waterloo place
  • Large John, 56, Digbeth
  • Motteram T. C. Edmund street
  • Muntz George Frederick; Water street
  • Nieklin Edward, 48, Bradford street
  • Oxenbould William, 58, Constitution hill
  • Palmer Henry, 7, Constitution hill
  • Palmer John, 111, Gt. Charles street
  • Pemberton W. D. Ludgate hill
  • Penn, Williams, and Brooks, 62, Constitution hill
  • Petty James, 83, Bartholomew street
  • Porter Frederick, 101, Lichfield street
  • Ryland John and Son, 71, Suffolk street
  • Sanders John, Bordesley
  • Smith John, 12, Moors row
  • Tookey William, 93, Snow hill
  • Wakefield John, Moor street

See Also

Loading...

Sources of Information