Grace's Guide

British Industrial History

Grace's Guide is the leading source of historical information on industry and manufacturing in Britain. This web publication contains 148,396 pages of information and 233,863 images on early companies, their products and the people who designed and built them.

1971 Dictionary of Shipowners, Shipbuilders and Marine Engineers

From Graces Guide

Jump to: navigation, search

Note: This is a sub-section of Dictionary of Shipowners, Shipbuilders and Marine Engineers

1971.
1971.
1971. UK Index.
1971. UK Index.
1971. UK Index.
1971. UK Index.
1971. UK Index.
1971. UK Index.
1971. UK Index.
1971. UK Index.
1971. UK Index.
1971. UK Index.
1971. UK Index.
1971. UK Index.

Geographical Index of Shipowners, Shipbuilders, Ship-Repairers and Marine Engine Builders.

ABERDEEN
Aberdeen Harbour Board
Hall, Russell and Co
Irvin and Sons, R
Lewis and Sons, John
Noble (Fraserburgh), J
North of Scotland, Orkney and Shetland Shipping Co

APPLEDORE, DEVON
Appledore Shipbuilders

ARDROSSAN, AYRSHIRE
Ardrossan Dockyard
Ardrossan Harbour Co

AVONMOUTH, BRISTOL
Jefferies, Avonmouth

AYR
Ayr Engineering and Constructional Co

BARROW-ON-HUMBER, LINCS
New Holland Shipyard

BEBINGTON, CHESHIRE
UML

BEDFORD
Allen Sons and Co. W. H

BELFAST, NORTHERN IRELAND
Belfast Harbour Commissioners Port Authority
Belfast Steamship Co
Hamilton and Co. A. W.
Harland and Wolff
Heyn and Sons, G
Kelly, John
Link Line

BIRKENHEAD, CHESHIRE
Alison and Co., J. G.
Cammell Laird and Co. (Shipbuilders & Engineers)
Cammell Laird (Shiprepairers)
North Western Line (Mersey)

BIRMINGHAM
Rover Gas Turbines

BLYTH, NORTHUMBERLAND
Blyth Harbour Commission

BOSTON, LINCS
Boston Authority, Port of

BOWLING, NR. GLASGOW
Scott and Sons (Bowling) 1969

BRIGHTLINGSEA, ESSEX
James and Stone (Brightlingsea)

BRIGHTON, SUSSEX
Hudson Steamship Co

BRISTOL
Ashmead and Son, F. A.
Bristol Authority, Port of
Bristol City Line
Bristol Steam Navigation Co
Hill and Sons, Charles
King and Sons (Tugs), C. J.

BUCKIE, BANFFSHIRE
Herd and Mackenzie

CARDIFF
British Dredging (Sand and Gravel)
British Dredging (Shipping)
Campbell, P. A.
Constants
Glynafon Shipping Co
Graig Shipping Co
Hindlea Shipping Co
Smith and Sons, Sir William Reardon

CLYDEBANK
Aitchison, Blair
Brown Engineering (Clydebank) Ltd, John,

COBHAM, SURREY
Fairmile Construction Co

COLCHESTER, ESSEX
Cook and Co. (Wivenhoe), James W.

CONWAY, CAERNARVONSHIRE
Crossfield, J.

COVENTRY
Coventry Climax Engines
Coventry Diesel Engines
Rolls-Royce, Industrial and Marine Gas Turbine Div

COWES (ISLE OF WIGHT)
Enfield Industrial Engines
White and Co, J. Samuel

CROYDON, SURREY]]
South Eastern Gas Board

DAGENHAM, ESSEX
Ford Motor Co
Russell, Newbery &, Co

DARLINGTON, CO. DURHAM
Ropner and Co., Sir R.

DARTMOUTH, DEVON
Philip and Son

DOUGLAS (ISLE OF MAN)
Isle of Man Line

DOVER, KENT
Dover Harbour Board
Stanhope Steamship Co
Townsend Car Ferries

DUNDEE, ANGUS.
Dundee Harbour Trust
Robb Caledon Shipbuilders

DURSLEY, GLOS
Lister Blackstone Mirrlees Marine

EDINBURGH
Ben Line (Containers)
Ben Line Steamers
Currie Line
Forth Ports Authority
Northern Lighthouses, Commissioners of

EGHAM, SURREY
Bideford Shipyard

ENFIELD, MIDDLESEX
Bovril, Argentine States of

FALMOUTH, CORNWALL
Falmouth Docks and Engineering Co
Falmouth Towage Co
Silley, Cox and Co

FARNBOROUGH, HANTS
Turnbull Scott Management

FLEETWOOD, LANCES
Robertson and Sons (Fleetwood), J

GATESHEAD, CO. DURHAM
Mid Tyne Ship Repairing Co

GLASGOW
Anchor Line
Ayr Engineering & Constructional Co
Barclay, Curle and Co
British Polar Engines
Bruce & Co. (Shipping), J.
Burns & Laird Lines
Caterpillar Tractor Co
City Line
Clyde Port Authority
Clydesdale Shipowners Co
Cory Ship Towage (Clyde)
Crawford Shipping Co
Denholm (Management), J. and J.
Donaldson Line
Dornoch Shipping Co
Gardner and Co., J. and A.
Gem Line
Glasgow Corporation
Harrisons (Clyde)
Hay Hamilton
Hogarth and Sons
H. Hutsons-Andrews and Cameron
Imperial Chemical Industries (Nobel Division)
Kelvin Marine Division, Dorman Diesels
Lyle Shipping Co
MacBrayne, D.
McGruer and Co
Moss Hutchison Line
Rankine and Son, J.
Scottish Ship Management
Simons-Lobnitz
Stephen and Sons, Alex,
Stephen Engineering, Alexander,
Stephen Shiprepairers, Alex,
Stewart & Co, Shipping, John,
Upper Clyde Shipbuilders
Western Ferries
Yarrow Shipbuilders

GOSPORT, HANTS
Camper and Nicholsons

GOUROCK, SCOTLAND
Bute Ferry Co
Caledonian Steam Packet Co

GRANGEMOUTH, STIRLINGSHIRE
Grangemouth and Forth Towing Co

GRAVESEND, KENT
Clifton Slipways Co
Motivators
Sandford, E. A. and H

GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
Crabtree (1931)
Fellows and Co
Great Yarmouth Shipping Co

GREENHITHE, KENT
Everard and Sons, Frederick T.

GREENOCK, RENFREW
Brown and Co. (Marine)
Kincaid and Co., John G.
Lamont and Co., James,
MacCallura and Sons, P.
Scott Lithgow
Scott Lithgow Drydocks
Scotts' Engineering Co. (1969)
Scotts' Shipbuilding Co. (1969)

GRIMSBY, LINCS
B.U.T. Engineers (Grimsby)
Consolidated Fisheries
Humber Graving Dock and Engineering Co
Northern Trawlers
Pigott and Son, J. H.

GUNNESS, LINCS
Trent Lighterage
Wharton (Shipping), J.

HAMWORTHY, POOLE, DORSET
Dorset Yacht Co

HARTLEPOOL, CO. DURHAM
Metcalfe Shipping Co
West Hartlepool S. Nav. Co

HARWICH, ESSEX
British Railways Board (Harwich Services)
Budworth, David

HENLEY-ON-THAMES, OXON
Stuart Turner

HESSLE, YORKS
Dunston (Hessle), Richard

HEYSHAM, LANCS
England-Ulster Service (British Board)
Lake District Services (British Board)

HOLYHEAD, ANGLESEY
Irish Channel Services (British Board)

HUGH TOWN (Scilly Isles)
Scilly Steamship Co, Isles of

HULL, YORKS
Associated Humber Lines
Boyd Line
Brigham and Cowan (Hull),
British United Trawlers Group
British United Trawlers
Drypool Engineering and Dry Dock Co
Drypool Group
Ellerman's Wilson Line
Hellyer Brothers
Holmes and Co., Charles D.
Humber-St. Andrew's Engineering Co
Klondyke Shipping Co
Marr and Son, J.
North Sea Ferries
Union Dry Dock and Engineering Co
United Towing
Yorkshire Dry Dock Co

IMMINGHAM, LINCS
Humber Graving Dock and Engineering Co

INVERNESS
Thornbush Slipway and Engineering Co

JARROW-ON-TYNE, CO. DURHAM
Mercantile Dry Dock Co

KING’S LYNN, NORFOLK
King's Lynn Conservancy Board

KNOTTINGLEY, YORKS
Harker (Shipyards), John

LARNE, NORTHERN IRELAND
Shamrock Shipping Co

LEITH, EDINBURGH
Forth Ports Authority
Gibson and Co, G.
Henry and Macgregor, A. F.
Salvesen (Managers), Christian,
Sandport Engineering and Ship Repairing Co

LINCOLN
Ruston Gas Turbines

LIVERPOOL
Alexandra Towing Co
Bibby Line
Blue Funnel Line
Booker Brothers (Liverpool)
Booth Line
British and Continental Steamship Co
Coast Lines
Crichton Brown
Cunard-Brocklebank
Cunard Steam-Ship Co
Elder Dempster Lines
Ellerman and Papayanni Lines
Hall Line
Harrison Line
Johnston Warren Lines
Lamey, J. H.
Lamport and Holt Line
Larilnaga Steamship Co
Link Line
Liverpool and Glasgow Assoc, for Protection Commercial Interests
Liverpool Grain Storage and Transit Co
Liverpool Lighterage Co
Liverpool Screw Towing Co
MacAndrews Co
Mersey Docks and Harbour Board
Monroe Brothers
Moss Hutchison Line
Mulhern and Co., J. A.
Ocean Steam Ship Co
Pacific Steam Navigation Co
Rea Towing Co
Sandhills Engineering Co

LONDON
Aegeon Steamship Co
Aegis Shipping Co
Akme Steamship Co. S.A.
Alexander Shipping Co
Allantoue Supplies
Alva Steamship Co
Andreadis (U.K.)
Asiatic Steam Navigation Co
Associated British Engineering
Associated Container Transportation (Australia)
Asturias Shipping Co, S.A
Athel Line
Atlantic Steam Navigation Co
Atlantic Transport Co
Australia Japan Container Line
Avenue Shipping Co
Aviation and Shipping Co
Ayr Engineering Constructional Co
BP Clyde Tanker Co
BP Tanker Co
Badger, W.
Beagle Shipping
Beliard, Murdoch, S.A.
Benedict Shipping Corp
Blandford Shipping Co
Blue Star Line
Blundell and Crompton
Bolton Steam Shipping Co
Bowater Steamship Co
Bowker and King
Bowring and Co., C. T.
Briggs Shipbrokers and Agents
Bristol Channel Ship Repairers and Engineers
Britama Tankers
British Channel Islands Shipping Co
British and Commonwealth Shipping Co. Lid
British India Steam Navigation Co
British Polar Engines
British Rail Hovercraft
British Railways Board
British Transport Docks Board
Brown Engineering (Clydebank), John
Buries Markes
Cable and Wireless
Canadian Pacific Railway Co
Canadian Pacific Steamships
Carras
Carras and Sons (Shipbrokers), J. C.
Central Electricity Generating Board
Ceres Shipping Co
Chandris Group
China Navigation Co
Clan Line Steamers
Coastal and Continental Line
Commercial Cable Co (Marine)
Container Fleets
Cory and Son, Wm
Cory Ship Towage
Coulouthros
Counties Ship Management Co
Counties Shipping
Counties Steam Navigation Co
Court Line
Cunard Steam-Ship Co
Dene Shipping Co
Eastern and Australian S.S. Co
Economou and Co
Ellerman and Bucknall S.S. Co
Ellerman Lines
Esso Petroleum Co
European Unit Routes
Everard and Sons, F. T.
Fafalios
Federal Steam Navigation Co
Federal Tankers
Fife Shipping Co
France, Fenwick and Co, Wm
Furness Ship Management
Furness, Withy and Co
Fyffes Group
Gaselee and Son (Towage)
General Electric Co
General Motors
General Steam Navigation Co
Glen Line
Goulandris (Agencies), N. J.
Greater London Council
Green and Silley Weir, R. and H.
Gregson and Co
Grisdale and Barton
Hadjipateras and Sons, J. C.
Hadley Shipping Co
Hain-Nourse
Harrison, J. and C
Hector Whaling
Henderson and Co (Ship Managers)
Holland America Line (London)
Holland Steamship Co
Houlder Brothers and Co
Houston Line
Humphery and Grey
Humphery and Grey (Lighterage)
Indo-China Steam Navigation Co
Instone Lines
International Navigation Corp
Jacobs and Co, John I.
Kaye, Son and Co
King Line
Knight, J. P.
Lambert Brothers
Lemos and Co., C. M.
Livanos Shipbrokers, S.
Lloyd’s Register of Shipping
London Authority, Port of
London Graving Dock Co
London and Overseas Freighters
London Tugs
Longstaff and Co., Comben.
Lowland Tanker Co
MacAndrews and Co
Maritime Overseas Co
Matheson and Co
Mavroleon Brothers
Mavroleon Brothers (Ship Management)
Metcalf Motor Coasters
Ministry of Transport
Mobil Carrier
Mobil Oil Co
Mobil Shipping Co
Muller and Co. (Batavier), Wm. H
Nantaise, Cie
New Zealand Shipping Co
Niarchos Group
Niarchos (London)
Nomikos (London)
Ocean Gas Transport
Offshore Supply Association (OSA)
Ore Carriers
Ormos Shipping Co
Overseas Containers
Overseas Towage and Salvage Co
P. and O. Offshore Services
Pacific Bulk Carriers
Palm Line
Pappadakis and Co., A. G.
Parsons Engineering Co
Pegasus Ocean Services
Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Co
Porn and Dunwoody
Port Line
Post Office, British
Power Steamship Co
Primo Transport Corp
Prince Line
Regent Petroleum Tankship Co
Rethymnis and Kulukundis
River Line
Rotax
Rowbotham and Sons (Management), C.
Royal Mail Lines
Runciman and Co., W
Runciman Shipping
Russell and Co. (London), J.
Scarsdale Shipping Co
Scottish Shire Line
Scottish Tanker Co
Sea Containers
Seabird Tankers Inc
Seabridge Shipping
Shaw Savill Line
Shell-Mex and B. P.
Shell Tankers (U.K.)
Silley, Cox and Co
Southern Steamships (London)
Starnes and Sons, J. S.
Stephenson Clarke Shipping
Stevinson Hardy International
Strick and Co., F. C.
Sugar Line
Swire and Sons, John
Swire and Sons (Shipping), John
Tatem, W. J
Texaco Overseas Tankship
Thames and General Lighterage
Trident Tankers
Trinder, Anderson and Co
Trinity House, London Corporation of
Tsavliris (Shipping)
Union-Castle Line
Union Lighterage Co
United Baltic Corp
United States Lines Operations Inc
Vergottis
Vickers, Shipbuilding Group
Warwick Tanker Co
Watts, Watts and Co
Weir and Co., Andrew
Westcott and Laurance Line
Westminster Dredging Co

LONDONDERRY, NORTHERN IRELAND
Londonderry Port and Harbour Commissioners

LOWESTOFT, SUFFOLK
Brooke Marine
Richards (Shipbuilders)

LYMINGTON, HANTS
Isle of Wight Fleet (British Railways Board)

MANCHESTER
Crossley-Premier Engines
Gardner Engines (Sales)
Manchester Dry Docks Co
Manchester Liners
Manchester Ship Canal Co
Morrell, Mills and Co

MIDDLESBROUGH, TEESSIDE
Smith's Dock Co
Tees and Hartlepool Port Authority
Tees Towing Co

MILFORD HAVEN, PEMBROKESHIRE
Milford Haven Dry Dock Co
Milford Haven Tug Services

NEW MALDEN, SURREY
Cummins Engine Co

NEWBURY, BERKS
Newbury Diesel Co

NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE
Burnett Steamship Co
Cairn Line of Steamships
Chapman and Willan
Common Brothers
Dalgliesh, R. S.
France, Fenwick, Tyne and Wear Co
Gillie and Blair, G. T.
Hall Brothers
Harrison and Sons, R. B.
Hawthorn Leslie (Engineers)
Hunting and Son
Link Line (Continental)
Moor Line
Parsons and Co., C. A.
Runciman and Co., Walter
Souter and Co., W. A.
Thun Tankers
Tyne Authority, Port of
Tyne Tugs
Tyne-Tees Steam Shipping Co

NEWHAVEN, SUSSEX
Newhaven Fleet (joint with the French National Railways) (British Railways Board)

NEWPORT, MON
Bailey, C. H.
Gibbs and Co., (Ship Management)
Newport Screw Towing Co
Newport Shipbuilding and Engineering Co

NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS, LANCS
English Electric Diesels
Ruston Paxman Diesels

NORTH SHIELDS, NORTHUMBERLAND
Ranger Fishing Co
Stag Line
Swan Hunter Shiprepairers Tyne

OXFORD
Salter Brothers

PAISLEY, RENFREW
McKie and Baxter

PEMBROKE
Hancocks Shipbuilding Co. (Pembroke)

PENZANCE, CORNWALL
Holman and Sons, N

PETERBOROUGH, NORTHANTS
Brotherhood, Peter
Perkins Engines Group

PETERHEAD, ABERDEENSHIRE
Peterhead Harbour Trustees

PLYMOUTH, DEVON
Reynolds, W. J.
Willoughby (Plymouth)

POOLE, DORSET
Bolson and Son, J

PORT GLASGOW, RENFREW
Ferguson Brothers (Port Glasgow) 1969
Lamont and Co., James
Lithgows (1969)

PORT TALBOT, GLAM
Port Talbot Dry Dock Co

PORTSMOUTH, HANTS
Isle of Wight Fleet (British Railways Board)
Vosper
Vosper Thornycroft

RENFREW
Mclean and Sons, H.

ROCHESTER, KENT
Crescent Shipping
London and Rochester Trading Co
New Medway Steam Packet Co
Watson (Shipping), Thomas

RUNCORN, CHESHIRE
Metric Line

RYDE (ISLE OF WIGHT)
Hovertravel

ST. MARY’S, SCILLY ISLES
Scilly Steamship Co, Isles of

ST. MONANCE, FIFE
Miller and Sons, James N.

SANDBACH, CHESHIRE
Fodens

SELBY, YORKS
Cochrane and Sons

SHEERNESS, KENT
Medway Dry Dock and Engineering Co

SHREWSBURY, SHROPSHIRE
Rolls-Royce, Oil Engine Division

SOUTHAMPTON, HANTS
Atlantic Container Line Services
Camper and Nicholsons
Cunard Line
Harland and Wolff
Normandy Ferries
Parsons Engineering Co
Petters
Risdon Beazley Ulrich Harms
South Coast Shipping Co
Southampton, Isle of Wight and South England Royal Mail S.P. Co
Southern Ferries
Thoresen Car Ferries A/S

SOUTH OCKENDON, ESSEX
Ford Motor Co

SOUTH SHIELDS, CO. DURHAM
Brigham and Cowan
Middle Docks and Engineering Co
Tyne Dock Engineering Co

SPALDING, LINCS
Geest Industries

STAFFORD
Dorman Diesels

SUNDERLAND, CO. DURHAM
Austin and Pickersgill
Bartram and Sons
Doxford and Sunderland
Doxford and Sunderland, Engine Works Division
River Wear Commissioners

SWANSEA, GLAM
Prince of Wales D.D. Co. Swansea Ltd,

SWANWICK SHORE, NR. SOUTHAMPTON, HANTS
Moody and Son, A. H.

THORNE, NR. DONCASTER, YORKS
Dunston, R

TILBURY, ESSEX
London Authority, Port of
London Graving Dock Co
Thames Welding and Tank Cleaning Co
Tilbury-Gravesend Ferry Service (British Railways Board)

TROON, AYRSHIRE
Ailsa Shipbuilding Co

TWICKENHAM, MIDDX.
Thames Launch Works

UXBRIDGE, MIDDX.
Auto Diesels Braby

WALLASEY, CHESHIRE
Merseyside Passenger Transport Executive (Wirral Division)

WALLSEND, NORTHUMBERLAND
Clark and N.E.M., George
Swan Hunter Group

WELLINGBOROUGH, NORTHANTS
General Motors

WEYMOUTH, DORSET
British Railways Board (Weymouth Fleet)
Cosens and Co

WHITBY, YORKS
Headlam and Son
Headlam and Son's Steamship Co

WHITEINCH, GLASGOW
Barclay, Curle and Co

See Also

Loading...

Sources of Information