Grace's Guide

British Industrial History

Grace's Guide is the leading source of historical information on industry and manufacturing in Britain. This web publication contains 148,095 pages of information and 233,633 images on early companies, their products and the people who designed and built them.

1962 Health and Safety Exemptions

From Graces Guide

Revision as of 11:00, 5 July 2021 by Ait (talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Note: The twelve monthly reports have been combined and (many) duplicates removed. The 'Health and Safety Exemptions' report is included as a reliable source of addresses for companies in 1962.

FACTORIES ACTS, 1937 to 1959
EMPLOYMENT OF WOMEN AND YOUNG PERSONS
IN accordance with Section 23 of the Factories Act, 1959, the Minister of Labour hereby gives notice that, during the month ending (see below) 1962, he has made special exemption orders relating to the employment of women and / or young persons at the following factories:

  • B. Morton and Sons Ltd, BumsSde Works, Kilmarnock.
  • B. O. Morris Ltd., Morrisflex Works, Briton Road, Coventry.
  • B. T. R. Industries Ltd., Huflingham Road, Fulham, London S.W.6.
  • Bainry, Otlere and Shepherd, (Ltd., Forth Works, Siteitoon Road, Kirkcaldy.
  • Bakelite Ltd., Redfem Road Works, Tyseley, Birmingham 11.
  • Balding and Mansell Ltd., Park Works, Wisbech, Cambridge.
  • Baldwin and Walker Ltd., West Croft Mills, Halifax.
  • Ballantyne Bros, and Co. Ltd., Waverley Mill, Miller Street, Innerleithen.
  • Ballantyne Sportswear Co. Ltd., Town Hail, Duns, Beriwickshire.
  • Ban-aits Photo Press Ltd., Fleet Street, London, EJC.4.
  • Bannister Brothers and Co. Ltd., Bee Mill, iRibchester, near Preston.
  • Barber and Nicholls Ltd., Lutterworth Road, Burbage, Leics.
  • Barker and Denham Ltd., Fairfield Leather Works, Hightown, Liversedge.
  • Barkers Food Products (Alexander Barker t/a), The Abattoir Cricket Inn, Road, Sheffield 2.
  • Barlow and Jones (Condenser) Ltd. Slater Street, Boston.
  • Barlow and Jones (Weavers) Ltd. Albert No. 1 Mill, off Higher Bridge Street and Cobden Mill, Draycott Street, Bolton.
  • Barlow and Jones (Condenser) Ltd., Albert No. 2 Mill, Slater Street, Bolton.
  • Barlow and Jones (Weavers) Ltd., Aflibert No. il Mill, Higher Bridge Street, Bolton.
  • Barry Ostlere and Shepherd Ltd, Forth Works, Station Road, Kirkcaldy.
  • Batchelors Foods Ltd., Ashford, Kent.
  • Batchelors Foods Ltd., Wadsley Bridge, Sheffield 6.
  • Baxter Bros, and Co. Ltd., Lower Dens Mill, Dundee.
  • Baxter Brothers and Co. Ltd., Lower Dens Mill, 2 Constable Street, Dundee.
  • Beagle-Auster Aircraft Ltd., Gaddesby Lane, Rearsby, Leicester.
  • Beardsley and Widdowson Ltd., Larklands, Ilkeston.
  • Beatson, Clark and Co. Ltd., Stairfoot, Barnsley.
  • Beatson, Clark and Co. Ltd., Glasshouse Street, Rotherham.
  • Beatties Biscuits Ltd., Drumchapel Biscuit Works, Glasgow W. 5.
  • Beaumont and Smith Ltd., Valley Mills, Pudsey, Yorks.
  • Beauvale Furnishings (Ltd., Hallam Fields Road, (Tlkeston.
  • Bedford and Mill Lane Spinning Co., Battersby Street, Leigh, Lancashire.
  • Beecham Foods Ltd., Vicars Lane, Benton Park Road, Newcastle.
  • Beecham Proprietary Medicines Ltd., Westfiedd Street, St. Helerts.
  • Bells Asbestos and Engineering Ltd., Faroham Road Trading Estate, Slough.
  • Bembrose and Sons (Ltd., Park Street, Derby.
  • Ben Johnson and Co. Ltd., Boroughbridge Road, York.
  • Benefit Footwear Ltd., Central Repairs Factory, Templar Street, Leeds 2.
  • Bentleys Bakeries Ltd., Beaumont Road, North Ormesby, Middlesbrough.
  • Bingley Mills Ltd., Wilson Road, Bingley.
  • Birds Eye Foods Ltd., Lotttbridge Drove, Seaside, Eastbourne.
  • Birds Eye Foods Ltd., Kirkby Industrial Estate, Liverpool and South Denes, Great Yarmouth.
  • Birds Eye Foods Ltd., Ladysmith Road, Grimsby and Rant Score, Lowestoft.
  • Birds Eye Foods Ltd., Ladysmith Road, Grimsby, and Lees Road, Kirkby Industrial Estate, Kirkby, Liverpool.
  • Birds Eye Foods Ltd., South Denes, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk.
  • Birkett and Roberts Ltd., Newcastle Road, Trent Vale, Stoke-on-Trent.
  • Birmingham Pre Packers Ltd., Mayfield Road, Stirchley, Birmingham 30.
  • Birmingham Sound Reproducers Ltd., High Street, Wollaston, Etourbridige.
  • Birstall Carpet Co. Ltd., Brier Mills, Birstall, Batley.
  • Birtwistle (Damasks) Ltd., Navigation Mill, Forrest Street, Blackburn.
  • Birtwistle and Fielding Ltd., Wensley Fold Mill, Blackburn.
  • Blackwood Brothers Ltd. Towrihead Mills, Mendbrd Lane, Kilmarnock.
  • Blackwood Morton and Sons Ltd., Britannia Works, Forge Street, Kilmarnock.
  • Blackwood Morton and Sons Ltd., Greenhill Road, Paisley,
  • Blackwood Morton and Sons Ltd., Marnock Mills, Kilmarnock.
  • Blades East and Blades Ltd., Leonard Street, London E.C.2.
  • Blades, East and Blades Ltd., Leonard Street, London, E.C.2.
  • Blakemore and Co. Ltd., Bag Lane, Aftherton, near Manchester.
  • Boase and Co. Ltd., Claverhouse, Dundee.
  • Bonar, Long and Co. Ltd., East Kingsway Works, Dundee.
  • Boots Pure Drug Co. Ltd., Beeston Factory, Beeston, Nottingham.
  • Boots Pure Drug Co. Ltd., Daleside Road, and Island Street, Nottingham.
  • Bowater Packaging Ltd., Cloberfield Factory, Milngavie, Nr. Glasgow.
  • Bowater Packaging Ltd., Fibre Container Division, Choberfield Factory, Molngavie, near Glasgow.
  • Bowater Packaging Ltd., Gunnels Wood Road, Stevenage, Herts.
  • Bowater Packaging Ltd., Paper Products Division, James Street, Bridgeton, Glasgow SJE.
  • Bowaters United Kingdom Pulp and Paper Mills, Ltd. Kemsley Division, Kemsley, Sittingbourne.
  • Boxfoldia Ltd., Dale Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham 29.
  • Bradbury, Wilkinson and Co. Ltd., West Barnes Lane and Burlington Road, New Maiden.
  • Braemar Knitwear Ltd., Caledonian Buildings, Millgate, Arbroath.
  • Bridgend Paper Mills Ltd., Llangynwyd, near Bridgend.
  • Brintons Ltd., Exchange Street. Kidderminster.
  • Bristol Co-operative Society Ltd., Confectionery Dept., Chester Road, Whitehall, Bristol 5.
  • Bristol Siddeley Engines Ltd., East Works, Patchway, Filton, Bristol.
  • British American Optical Co. Ltd., Greenfields, Kidwelly.
  • British Bakeries (Wales) Ltd., Mothers Pride Bakery, Princess Elizabeth Way, Cheltenham.
  • British Celanese Ltd., Celafil Department, Spondon, Derby.
  • British Celanese Ltd., Spondon, Derby.
  • British Die Casting and Engineering Co. Ltd. West Chilton Trading Estate, North Shields.
  • British Electrical Repairs Ltd., Church Road, Perry Barr, Birmingham 20.
  • British Enka Ltd., Ormskirk Road, Aintree.
  • British Insulated Callenders Cables Ltd., Helsby, Nr. Warrington.
  • British Jeffrey-Diamond Ltd., Flanshaw Lane, Wakefield.
  • British Luma Co-operative Electric Lamp Society Ltd., Handgate Road, Glasgow, S.W.I.
  • British Olivetti Ltd., Quieenslie Industrial Estate, Gilasgow, E.3.
  • British Railways (Eastern Region), Rope Walk, Lincoln.
  • British Railways, Carriage Cleaning Shed, Fratton Goods Yard, Goldsmith Avenue, Portsmouth.
  • British Ropes Ltd., Ordsall Wire Mills, Retford, Nottinghamshire.
  • British Sugar Corporation Ltd., Allscott Sugar Factory, Wellington, and Queen Adelaide, Ely.
  • British Sugar Corporation Ltd., Kelham Sugar Factory, Newark, Notts.
  • British Sugar Corporation Ltd., P.O. Box 6. Kidderminster, and Spalding, Lincolnshire.
  • British Sugar Corporation Ltd., Sugar Factory, Felshead, Dunmow, Essex.
  • British Sugar Corporation Ltd., Sugar Factory, Felstead, Dunmow, Essex.
  • British Timken - Division of The Timken Roller Bearing Co., Duston, Northampton.
  • British Timken, Duston, Northampton.
  • British-American Tobacco Co. Ltd., Regents Park Road., Milbrook, Southampton.
  • Brown and Co. (Boxes) Ltd., Waterloo Saw Mills, McAlpine Street, Glasgow C.2.
  • Brown Allan and Co., Riverside Mills, Selkirk.
  • Brown and Co. (Boxes) Ltd., McAlpine Street, Glasgow C.2.
  • Brown Bayley Steels Ltd., Leeds Road and Coleridge Road, Sheffield 9.
  • Brown Knight and Truscott Ltd., Derogate Works, Tonbridge, Kent.
  • Brown, Allan and Co., Riverside Mills, Selkirk.
  • Bruce Peebles and Co. Ltd., East Pilton, Ferry Road, Edinburgh 5.
  • Bryce Berger Ltd., Hucclecote, Gloucester.
  • Brymbo Steel Works Ltd., Brymbo, Wrexham.
  • Bulmer and Lumb Ltd., Prospect Mills, Holroyd Hill, Wibsey, and Royds Hall Lane, Buttershaw; Bankfoot Mills, Bankfoot, Bradford.
  • Bulmer and Lumb Ltd., Providence Mills, Cleckheaton, Yorks.
  • Burrup, Mathiesen and Co. Ltd., Crane House, Lavington Street, London S.E.I.
  • Burroughs Machines Ltd., Manufacturing Division, Cumbernauld, Glasgow.
  • Burtons Gold Medal Biscuits Ltd., Quality House, Sighthill, Edinburgh 11.
  • Burtons Gold Medal Biscuits Ltd., Vicarage Lane, Blackpool
  • Busby Spinning Co. Ltd., Bridgend Mills, Kilwinning, Ayrshire.
  • Butlins Photographic Services Ltd., Butlins Holiday Camp, Bognor Regis.
  • Butlins Photographic Services Ltd., Coan Avenue, Clacton-on-Sea and Butlins Holiday Camp, Heads of Ayr, Ayr.
  • C. and J. Clark Ltd., St. Peters Factory, Westfield, Radstock, Somerset.
  • C. and J. Johnston Ltd., Seaforth Factory, East Wemyss, Fife.
  • C. Davidson and Sons Ltd., Mugiemoss Mills, Bucksburn, Aberdeen.
  • C. M. Jefferies and Co. Ltd., Pavilion Works and Main Works, Sandbach.
  • C. Skipper and East Ltd., Shoe Lane, London E.C.4.
  • C.A.V. Ltd., Long Lane, Fazakerley, Liverpool.
  • Cabot Carbon Ltd., Bridges Road, Stanlow, Ellesmere Port, Wirral.
  • Caird (Dundee) Ltd., Laichfield Works, Walton Street, and Ashton Worcs, Hawkhill, Dundee.
  • Caithness Brothers, Loughborough Road, Kirkaldy, Canning Town Glass Works Ltd., Rushenden Road, Queenborough, Kent.
  • Caleb Wright and Co. Ltd., Barnfield Mills, Tyldesley, Manchester.
  • Calderbrook Knitting Co. Ltd,, "Holm Mill," Palmerston Street, Padiham.
  • Caldwell’s Paper Mill Co. Ltd. Inverkeithing, Fife.
  • Cambridge Works Ltd., Haig Road, Cambridge.
  • Campbells Soups Ltd., Hardwick Road, Kings Lynn.
  • Campions (Bakers) Ltd., St. Georges Square, Portsmouth.
  • Cannon Brothers Ltd., Stanley Mills, Jackson Street, Bolton.
  • Carr Manufacturing Co. Ltd. Stanroyd Mill, Cotton Tree Lane, Colne.
  • Carreras Ltd., Christopher Martin Road, Basildon.
  • Cartons Ltd., Arpley, Warrington.
  • Chambon Products1 Ltd., Riverside Works, Standish Road, Hammersmith, London W.6.
  • Chapman, and Co. (Balham) Ltd., Canterbury Mills, Canterbury Road; Oroydon.
  • Charles Birchall and Sons Ltd., James Street, Liverpool 2.
  • Charles Greene (Builth Wells) Ltd., Woodfield Street, Morriston, Swansea.
  • Charles Sharpe and Co. Ltd., Boston Road, Sleaford, Lines.
  • Charles Sprenger and Sons Ltd., Buccleuch Street, Glasgow.
  • Charnos Ltd. Corporation -Road, llkeston, Derbyshire.
  • Chaucer Road, Forest Gate, London E.7.
  • Cheadle Heath Condenser Mill Ltd., Lancashire Hill Mill, Manchester Road, Stockport.
  • Chibnalls Bakeries Ltd. Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex.
  • Chivers and Sons Ltd., Histon, Cambridge.
  • Churchman, Lambert and Ringer, Cigar Factory, Dingley Road, London E.C.I.
  • Cigarette Components Ltd., Factory No. 16, Third Avenue, Denbeigh Road, Bletchley, Bucks.
  • Clarke and Orton, Reform Street, Sutton-in-Ashfield, Notts.
  • Clarks Ltd.. Mayflower Factory, Budshead Road, Whitleigh, Plymouth.
  • Coca-Cola Bottlers (Scotland) Ltd., Watt Road, HiMington Industrial! (Estate, Glasgow S.W.2.
  • Coloral Products Ltd., Steward Street, Birmingham 18.
  • Colour Craft (Gala) Ltd., Netherdale Mill, Galashiels.
  • Colourcraft (Gala) Ltd., Netherdale Mill, Galashiels.
  • Coltman and Co. (Plastics) Ltd., Northumberland Street, North Shields.
  • Colvilles Ltd., Glengarnock Steel Works, Glengarnock, Ayrshire.
  • Commercial Plastics Ltd., Norham Road, Chirton, North Shields.
  • Compoflex Co. Ltd., Huddersfield Road, Oldham.
  • Connollys (Blackley) Ltd., Blackley, Manchester 9.
  • Consett Iron Co. Ltd., Basic Refractories Works, Western Road, Jarrow.
  • Cooke Sons and Co. Ltd., "B" Mill, Spen Valley Carpet Works, Liversedge, Yorkshire.
  • Cookes Explosives, Ltd., iPennhyndeudraetih, Merioneth, N. Wales.
  • Cooper Brothers (Nottingham) Ltd., Haydn Road, Nottingham.
  • Cooper, McDougall and Robertson Ltd., Kelvindale Works, Lochburn Road, Glasgow N.W.
  • Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd., Waveney Drive, Lowestoft.
  • Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd., Hosiery Factory, North Street, Huthwaite.
  • Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd., Printing Works, Elgar Road, Reading, and Hosiery Factory, North Street,, Huthwaite, Sutton-in-Ashfield.
  • Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd., Printing Works, Elgar Road, Reading.
  • Coopers Mechanical Joints Ltd. Oanfodst Works, Abergavenny, Mon.
  • Cork Specialties Ltd., Hawthorne Road, Bootle, John Crossley and Sons Ltd., Dean Clough Mills, Halifax.
  • County Borough of Sunderland, Childrens Department, Burden Hall (Nursery, Burden Village, near Sunderiand.
  • Courtaulds Ltd., Old Church Road, Little Heath, Coventry.
  • Creators Ltd., Plansel Works, Albert Drive, Sheerwater, Woking.
  • Cresco Ltd., Ray Lane, Garstang.
  • Cromer Ring Mill Ltd., Hilton Fold Lane. Middleton, near Manchester.
  • Crosby and Co, Ltd., Lion Works, West Street, Farnham.
  • Cross and Co. Ltd., High Street, South Dunstable.
  • Crudens Ltd., Olivebank, Musselburgh, Midlothian.
  • Cumberland Cloth Co. Ltd., Northside, Workington.
  • Cumberland Paper Co. Ltd. Cleator Mill, Cleator, Cumberland.
  • Cunwen Press Ltd., North Street, Plaistow, London E.l3.
  • D. and R. Duke Ltd., Den> Burn Works, Brechin, Angus.
  • D. Ballantyne Brothers and Co. Ltd., March Street Mills, Peebles.
  • D. Ballantyne Brothers and Co. Ltd., Waverley Mill, Miller Street, Innerleithen, Peeblesshire.
  • D. C. Miller and Co. Ltd., Avon Bank Works, Millheugh, Larkhill.
  • D. J. Dickinson and Co. Ltd. Goat Mill Road, Dowlais, Glamorgan.
  • D. Jones Dickinson and Co. Ltd., Goat Mill Road, Dowlais, Glamorgan.
  • D. Norman Ltd., Commercial Road, Portsmouth, Western Road, Brighton, and South Street, Worthing.
  • Dale, Brown and Co. Ltd., Whitelee Road, Swinton, Mexborough.
  • Dalescroft Furniture Ltd., The Lanes, Lowton, Pudsey.
  • Danish Bacon Packers Ltd., The Holmes, Selby, Yorkshire.
  • Deanson Ltd., Northgate, Aldridge, Staffordshire.
  • Delaney Gallay Ltd., Abbey Road, Barking, Essex.
  • Denis Ferranti and Co. Ltd., Rhos Mill, Higgins Shaw Lane, Royton.
  • Derbyshire and Blackburn Ltd., Higher Mill, Adlington, near Chorley.
  • Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd., Hose Division, Pyewipe, Great Coates, Grimsby.
  • Display Craft Ltd., Morrish Road, London S.1W.2.
  • Donaldson Brothers (Alloa 1937) Ltd., Lornshill, Alloa.
  • Doncaster Co-operative Society
  • Dorman Long (Steel) Ltd., Acklam Works, Middlesbrough.
  • Dorman Long (Steel) Ltd., Ayrton Street Works, The Marshes, Middlesbrough.
  • Dorstel Press Leather Bindings Ltd., Edinburgh Way, Harlow, Essex.
  • Dorstel Press Ltd., Edinburgh Way, Harlow.
  • Dorstel Press Ltd., West Road, Harlow.
  • Doughertys of Liverpool Ltd. Pildh Lane, Liverpool 14.
  • Douglas Fraser and Sons (Jute) Ltd., Wellgate Works, Arbroath, Angus.
  • Douglas Fraser and Sons Ltd., Wellgate Works, Arbroath.
  • Downs, Coulter and Co. Ltd., Yarrow Mill, Chorley, Lancs.
  • Drings Ltd. Second Way, Exhibition Grounds, Wembley.
  • Dunn and Wilson Ltd., Bellevue Bindery, Meadow Street, Falkirk.
  • Durham County Council, Hartburn Lodge Residential Nursery, Hartburn Village, Stockton-on-Tees.
  • E. and C. C. Co. (1948) Ltd., Shaw Beck Works, Elland Road, Leeds 11.
  • E. F. Heslop, Hooton Park Laundry, Pooltown Road, Ellesmere Port.
  • E. Gardiner and Sons Ltd., St. Johns Church Hall, Eyemouth, Berwick and Tweed Mills, Selkirk.
  • E. H. Cooper and Sons Ltd., Chortex Mills, East Street, ChorJey.
  • E. Horsfall and Co. Ltd., North Wing Mills, Bradford.
  • E. Illinigworth and Company Limited, Coxmoor Road, Sutton-in-Ashfield.
  • E. J. Day (Bedford) Ltd., Clapham Road, Bedford.
  • E. J. Page and Co. Ltd., Parkside Works, Kimber Road, London S.W.18.
  • E. M. I. Electronics Ltd., Dawley Works, and Blyth Road, Hayes, Middlesex.
  • E. M. I. Electronics Ltd., Engineering Development Division, Penleigh Works, Wookey Hole Road, Wells.
  • E. M. I. (Electronics) Ltd., Cae Mawr Factory, Treorchy, Glamorgan.
  • E. M. I. Records Ltd., Blyth Road, Hayes, Middlesex.
  • E. S. and A. Robinson Ltd., Malago Factory, Argus Road, Bristol 3.
  • E. S. Thomas Ltd., Crown Bakery, The Willows, Merthyr Tydfil.
  • E. Webb and Sons (Worcester) Ltd., Sheriff Street, Worcester.
  • E. Wrigley and Sons Ltd., Acker Street, Rochdale.
  • E. Y. Johnston Ltd., Tweed Mill, King Street, Galashiels.
  • Eadie Bros and Co. Ltd. Victoria Woriks, Violet Street, Paisley.
  • Eagate, Chamberlain and Co. Ltd., Sandling {Road, Maids tone.
  • Eagle Jute Mills (Low and Bonar, Ltd. ), "L" and "M" Flats. Pirinoete Street and Victoria Street, Dundee.
  • Edgeley Engineering Co., Shaw Heath Industrial Estate, Holland Mill, Shaw Heath, Stockport.
  • Eildon Dry Cleaners Limited, Mid Mills, Paton Street, Gailaslhiels.
  • Electro Methods Ltd., Factories Nos. 1, 2 and 3 Caxton Way and No. 5 Argyle Way, Stevenage, Herts.
  • Eli Lees and Co. Ltd., Hope Mills, Greenacres Road, Oldham.
  • Elkes Biscuits Ltd., Dove Valley Bakeries, Urtoxeter.
  • Elliott (Treforest) Ltd., Factory G.8 Treforest Industrial Estate, Pontypridd.
  • Eltico Mills Ltd., Dennvholm (Mill, Garnock Mill and Stoneyholm Mill, Kilbirnie, Ayrshire.
  • Emu Wools Ltd., Low Street Mills, Keighley.
  • Enderby and Co. Ltd., Bridge Street, St. Ives, Huntingdonshire.
  • Engart Fans Ltd., Hirwaun Industrial Estate, Aberdare.
  • English Steel Corporation Ltd., Grimesthorpe Works, Carlisle Street, Tinsley Park Works, Shepcote Lane, and River Don Works, Brightside Lane, Sheffield 9.
  • Ensor Mill Ltd., Queensway, Rochdale.
  • Eric Fawcett Ltd., Aketon Road, Castleford.
  • Ermen and Roby, Bridgwater Mill, Pendlebury, Swinton, Manchester.
  • Ernest J. Day and Co. Ltd., Foley Street, London W.I.
  • Eschmann Bros, and Walsh, Ltd., Commerce Way, Western Road, Lancing.
  • Eskimo Foods Ltd., Pelharo Road, Glee thorpes.
  • Ethicon Ltd., Bankhead Avenue, Sighthill Industrial Estate, Edinburgh 11.
  • Ethicon Ltd., Fountainbridge, Edinburgh.
  • Evans Medical Ltd.., Speke Boulevard, Liverpool 24.
  • Ever Ready Co. Ltd., Forest Road, Walthamstow E.17.
  • Evershed and Vignoles Ltd., Acton Lane Works, London, W.4.
  • Expanded Rubber Co. Ltd., Mitcham Road, Croydon.
  • G. and J. Johnston (Wenryss) Ltd., East Wemyss, Fife.
  • G. and R. Dewhurst Ltd. Farington Mill, Leyland, near Preston.
  • G. and R. Dewhurst Ltd., Arkwright Mill, Hawkins Street, Preston.
  • G. Bassett and Co. Ltd., Beulah Road, Owlerton, Sheffield 6.
  • G. Bott and Son Ltd., Trinity Lane, Hinckley.
  • G. C. Pies Ltd., Baguley Street, Droylsden, Lanes.
  • G. Christie Ltd., Broomloan Road, Glasgow S.W.I.
  • G. Goodman Ltd, Robin Hood Lane, Hall Green, Birmingham, 28.
  • G. H. Wheatcroft and Co. Ltd., Haarlem Mill, Wirksworth, Derby.
  • G. Roberts and Co. Ltd., Forest Mil, SeJkdirk.
  • G. W. Whitton (Bakers) Limited, Deacon Road, Lincoln.
  • Galavale Silk Fabrics Ltd,., Huddersfield Street, Galashiels.
  • Garrard Engineering and Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Blunsdon St. Andrews, Newcastle Street and Okus Road, Swindon, Wilts.
  • Garrod and Lofthouse Limited, Headi Road, Caterham, Surrey.
  • Gartside and Co. (of Manchester) Ltd. Arrowscroft Mill, Hollingworth, Manchester.
  • Gartside and Co. Ltd., Waterside Mill, Hadfield, Derbyshire.
  • Gates Brothers Ltd., Ryburne Mills, Halifax.
  • General Electric Co. Ltd., Osram Glass Works, East Lane, Wembley.
  • General Milk Products Ltd., Carnation Mild Condensery, Dumfries.
  • Geo. Swan (North Shields) Ltd., Suez Street, North Shields.
  • Geo. Whiteley and Co. Ltd., Albion Street, Blackburn.
  • George Angus and Co. Ltd., Oil Seal Division, Coast Road, Wallsend.
  • George Brittle and Co. Ltd., Chapel Street, Belper.
  • George Christie Ltd., Broomiloan Road, Glasgow S.W.I. Connaught Food Products Ltd., The Orchard Factory, Histon, Cambridge.
  • George Christie Ltd., Broomloan Road, Glasgow S.W-1.
  • George Galloway and Co. Ltd., Stanley Street and Middlesex Street, Glasgow.
  • George Gorrod and Sons Ltd., Regent Quay, Aberdeen.
  • George Kent Limited, Biscpt Road, Luton.
  • George Roberts and Co. Ltd., Philiphaiugh Mill, Selkiiik.
  • George Spencer, Moulton and Co. Ltd., Abbey Mill, Bradford on Avon.
  • George Turner and Co., Ltd., Owler Ings Mill, Brighouse, Yorks.
  • George Turner and Company Ltd., Albion Mills, Bank Street, Brighouse, Yorks.
  • George Wilson Gas Meters, Ltd., Bedesway, Bede Industrial Estate, Jarrow.
  • Georgeson and Wood Ltd., Monton Knitting Mill, Monton, Eccles.
  • Gibson and Lumgair Ltd., St. Marys Mills, Selkirk.
  • Giddings and Lewis-Fraser Ltd., West burn Foundry, Arbcoath.
  • Gillett and Johnston Ltd., Fitzherbert Road, Farlington, Portsmouth.
  • Girling Ltd. Thermal Road, Bromborough, Birkenhead.
  • Glass Bulbs Ltd., Harworth, Yorkshire.
  • Glass Tubes and Components Ltd., Sheffield Road Glassworks, Chesterfield.
  • Glaxo Laboratories Ltd., Greenford Road, Greenford and Harmire Road, Barnardcastle.
  • Glaxo Laboratories Ltd., North Lonsdale Road, Ulverston, Lanes.
  • Glenfield and Kennedy Ltd., Low Glencairn Street, Kilmarnock.
  • Goblin (B and C) Ltd. Goblin Works, Leatherhead.
  • Gordon and Phillips Ltd., Russell Street, Nottingham.
  • Graesser Salicylates Ltd., Sandycroft, Nr. Chester.
  • Greenock Dockyard Co. Ltd., Cartsdyke Shipyard, Main Street, Greenock.
  • Greenwood and Batley Ltd., Albion Works, Armley Road, Leeds, 12.
  • Greenwood and Co. Ltd., Woodlands Mill, Steeton, Keighley , and Ellar Carr Mills, Cullingworth, Bradford.
  • Gregg and Co. (Knottingley) Ltd., Hope Glass Works, Low Green, Knottdngley, Yorks.
  • Guard Bridge Paper Co. Ltd., Guard Bridge, Fife.
  • Guest Keen Iron and Steel Works, Lewis Road, East Moors, Cardiff.
  • Gwyn Nicholls and Winfield Ltd. Victoria Laundries, Andrew Road, Llandaff North, Cardiff.
  • H. Ballantyne and Sons Ltd., Tweedvale and Tweedholm Mills, Walkerburn, Peebles.
  • H. J. (Elliott Ltd., E-Mil Works, Treforest Industrial Estate, Pontypridd, Glam.
  • H. L. Groom and Son Ltd., Belmont Road, Erith.
  • H. M. Stationery Offices Pocock Street, London S.E.I., and Headstone Drive, Wealds tone, Harrow.
  • H. Mudd and Son Ltd., North Wall, Fish Docks, Grimsby.
  • H. Piper, Station Road, Lanigley Mffl, Notts.
  • H. Stevenson and Sons Ltd., Summerstown Works, Riverside Road, London S.W.l7.
  • H. W. Bannister Ltd., Forest Road, Trawden, near Colne, Lancashire.
  • H. W. Chapman Ltd., The Embankment, Wellingborough, Northamits.
  • H. Walker and Co. Ltd., Victoria Mills, Stonehall Road, Ecdeshai. Bradiford.
  • H.M. Stationery Office, Broadway, Chadderton, near Oldham.
  • Hack Saws Ltd., Aven Works^ Tickhill Road, Maltby.
  • Hall Brothers (Whitefield) Ltd., Stanley Road, Whitefield.
  • Hardie and Smith Limited, Anrafield Road, Dundee.
  • Harrott and Co. Ltd., Rose Street, Aberdeen.
  • Hartley Brothers Ltd., Shelley Road Mills, Preston.
  • Hazell, Watson and Viney Ltd., Leigh Road, Slough.
  • Healey Wood Mill Co., Healey Wood Mill, Burnley.
  • Heather Mills Co. Ltd., Heather Mills, Selkirk.
  • Heather Mills Co. Ltd., Troqueer Mills, Dumfries.
  • Heckmondwike Manufacturing Company Ltd., Croft Mills, Heckmondwike.
  • Hendry Warden Ltd., Lion Mills, 394-396 Hackney Road, London E.2.
  • Hepworth and Grandage (Yeadon) Ltd., Victoria Avenue., Hanogate Road, Yeadon.
  • Hield Bros, Ltd., Greystone Mill, Feather Road, Bradford, 3.
  • Hield Brothers Ltd. Lowerton Mills. Oxenhope, Keighley.
  • High Duty Alloys Ltd., Wern Works, Briton Ferry, Neath, Glamorgan.
  • Hindley Brothers Ltd., Holmfield Mills, Cisburn Road, Barrowford, Nelson.
  • Hobourn F.N.F. Ltd., Wellington Street Extension, Burton-on-Trent.
  • Holloway Plastic Moulders Ltd., Lower Road, Sudbury, Suffolk.
  • Holloway Fabricators Ltd., Lower Road, Sudbury, Suffolk.
  • Holyrood Knitwear Ltd., College Milton, East Kilbride, Lanarkshire.
  • Homfray and Co. Ltd., Rose Hill Mills, Sowerby Bridge.
  • Homfray and Co. Ltd., Walton Street Weaving Shed, Walton Street, Sowerby Bridge.
  • Hough and Whitmore (Gloucester) Ltd., Sherborne Street, Gloucester.
  • Hugh Steeper Limited, Queen Marys (Roehampton) Hospital, London S.W.I5.
  • Hughes International (U.K.) Ltd., Queensway Industrial Estate, Glenrothes.
  • Humber Ltd., Humber Wonks, Humber Road, Stoke and Ryton-on-Dunsmore, NT. Coventry.
  • Hunter and Foulis Ltd. Crossgreen Works, Ecdesmachan Road, Upshall, West Lothian.
  • Hunter and Foulis Ltd., Bridgeside Works, McDonald Road, Edinburgh.
  • Hurcott Paper Mills Ltd., Hurcott, Kidderminster.
  • I. B. M. United Kingdom Ltd., Stanley Road, South Harrow, Middlesex.
  • I. T. W. Ltd. Aljax Avenue, Trading Estate, Slough, Bucks.
  • Idris Ltd., Pratt Street, Camden Town, N,W.
  • Ilford Ltd., Christopher Martin Road, Basildon.
  • Ilford, Price and Co. Ltd.
  • Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd., Dyestuffs Division, Grangemouth Works, Earls Road, Grangemouth.
  • Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd., Ardeer Factory, Stevenston.
  • Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd., Billingham Division, Co. Durham.
  • Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd., Dyestuffs Division, Grangemouth Works, Grangemouth, and Billingham Division, Billingham, Co. Durham.
  • Imperial Chemical Industries, Ltd., Middleton, Lanes.
  • Imperial Foundry Company, Princes Drive, Leamington Spa.
  • Imperial Metal Industries Ltd., Kynoch Works, Witton, Birmingham.
  • India Tyre and Rubber Co, Ltd., Inchinnan, Renfrewshire.
  • Industry Fabrics Co. Ltd., Premier Mill, Darwen, Lancs.
  • Inspectorate of Armaments War Office, Royal Ordnance Factory, Bishopton.
  • International Computers and Tabulators Limited, Rufford Road, Southpont, Lanes.
  • International Computers and Tabulators Ltd., Icknield Way, Letchworth.
  • K. Mackenzie Ltd., Sandwick Road, Incalete Mill, Caberfeidh Road, Stomoway.
  • K.L.G. Sparking Plugs Ltd., E5 Factory, Treforest Industrial Estate, Glamorgan.
  • Kayford Manufacturing Co. Ltd., North Bridge Street, Airdrie.
  • Kayser Bondor Ltd., High Street, Baldock, Herts.
  • Kearney and Trecker - C.V.A. Ltd., Coombe Road, Brighton 7.
  • Kearsley Spinning Co., Radcliffe, Nr. Manchester.
  • Kellett, Woodman and Co. Ltd., Grange Shed, Great Horton, Bradford 7.
  • Kemp and Co (Stornoway) Ltd., Inaclete Dyeworfos, Stomoway.
  • Kemps Biscuits Ltd., Great Coates, Grimsby.
  • Kennedy Macleod and Co. Ltd., St. Vincent Works, St. Vincent Crescent, Glasgow C.3.
  • Kenyon Son and Craven Ltd., Eastwood Trading Estate. Rotherham.
  • Key Glassworks Ltd., Edinburgh Way, Harlow.
  • Keystone Press Agency Ltd., Red Lion Court, Fleet Street, London E.C.4.
  • Kilspindie Ltd., Market Street, Haddington., East Lothian.
  • Kirkby Containers (Liverpool) Ltd., Webber Road.
  • Kirkby Containers Ltd. Webber Road, Kirkby Industrial Estate, Kirildby, near Liverpool.
  • Kirklees Ltd., Deane Mill, Wigan Road, Bolton.
  • Knightsbridge Cake (Manchester) Ltd., Brixham Road, Old Trafford, Manchester 16,
  • Kodak Ltd., Harrow, Middlesex.
  • Kores Manufacturing Company Ltd., West Road, Harlow, Essex.
  • Kork-N-Seal Ltd., Keinfiedd, Bridge of Allan.
  • Kraft Foods Ltd., Moorgate Road, Kirkby, near Liverpool.
  • L. A. Loakes and Co. Ltd., Western Road, Leicester.
  • L. C. Grant Ltd., DunnSkier Foundry, Dysart, Fife.
  • L. Eyres (Knitwear) (Ltd., Searle Street, Cambridge.
  • L. Green (Garages) Ltd. Wannop Street, Park Gate, Rotherham.
  • l. Ilford Ltd., Selo Works, Woodman Road, Brentwood.
  • L. Sterne and Co. Ltd., System Unit Division, Colquhoun Avenue and Hermetic Unit Division, Kelvin Avenue, HiMington.
  • L. Tate and Sons (Stockton) Ltd., Church Road, Stockton-on-Tees.
  • L. Thornber Ltd. Dean Mill, Plumbe Street, Burnley.
  • L. Whitaker and Sons Ltd., Holme Spring Mill, Haslingden, Rossendale, Lanes.
  • Laburnum Spinning Company, Upton Road, Atherton, Lanes.
  • Laidlaw and Fairgrieve Limited, Ladhope Mills, Gafliashiiels.
  • Laidlow and Fairgrieve Ltd., Ladhope Mills, Low Buckholmside, Galashiels.
  • Lamson Paragon Ltd., Paragon Works, Canning Town E.16.
  • Lanarkshire County Council, Kirk Street, Strathaven, Lanarkshire.
  • Lancashire and Corby Steel Manufacturing Company Limited, Weldon Road, Corby.
  • Lancashire Cotton Corporation Ltd., Coppull Ring Mill, Coppull, near Chorley, Lancashire.
  • Lancashire Manufacturing Co. Ltd. Bewsey Road, Warrington.
  • Lancashire Steel Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Irlam Works, Idam, Manchester.
  • Landers Bread (W. J. Brookes and Sons Ltd.) Oxford Street, Mansfield, Notts.
  • Lard Packers Ltd., Rotherhithe Street, London S.E.16.
  • Larson Duxbury Ltd, Lome Street Milt, Darwen, Lanes,
  • Lehn and Fink Product Ltd. (Trading as Dorothy Gray Ltd.), Kingston Road, Raynes Park, London S.W.20.
  • Lep Transport Ltd., Fifth Avenue, Goole.
  • Lever Brothers, Port Sunlight Ltd., Port Sunlight, Cheshire.
  • Lewis and Harris Dyeing and Finishing Co. Ltd., James Street,, Stornoway.
  • Lewis Berger (Great Britain) Ltd., Freshwater Road, Dagenham, Essex.
  • Lightning Clean Car Club Ltd., Heeley Road, Selly Oak.
  • Lightning Fasteners Ltd., Kynoch Works, Witton, Birmingham 6.
  • Lilac Mill Ltd., Shaw, Oldham.
  • Liners Laundry Ltd., Pitt Road, Freemantle, Southampton.
  • Lister and Co. Ltd., North and South Mill, Manningham Mills, Bradford.
  • Liverpool Corporation, Stanley Abbatoir, Prescott Road, Liverpool 13.
  • Lochcarron Products Ltd., Gala Mill, Huddersfield Street, Galashiels.
  • Lockwoods Foods Ltd., Bridge Road, Long Sutton, Spalding.
  • Loco Ltd., Netherton Works, Anniesland, Glasgow W.3.
  • Lomax and Smith Ltd., Kingsway Engineering Works, East Kingsway, Dundee.
  • London Transport Executive, Bramley Road, Southgate, London N.14, New North Road, Hainault, Front Lane, Upminster, Epsom Road, Morden, West End Road, Ruislip, Granville Gardens Ealing, and North Circular Road, Neasden.
  • Lucas Gas Turbine Equipment Ltd., Victor Works, Bowriing Park Road, Liverpool 14.
  • Lumsden and Mackenzie Ltd., Huntingtowerfield and Pitcairnfield, Almondbank, Perthshire.
  • R. and A. Main Ltd., Gothic Works, Falkirk.
  • R. and R. Clark Ltd., (Brandon Street, Edinburgh.
  • R. and W. Watson Limited, Bridge Street, Lin wood, Paisley.
  • R. B. Dunlop and Co., Mansion Street, Cambuslang.
  • R. Beanland and Co. Ltd., Spring Grove Mills, Clayton West, Nr. Huddersfield.
  • R. C. Walmsley Ltd., Heysham Road, Netherton, Bootle.
  • R. F. and J. Alexander and Co., Glasgow
  • R. G. Neill and Son Ltd., Glenesk Mills, Langholm.
  • R. Hood Haggie and Son Ltd., Ropery Lane, Willington Quay.
  • R. Leach Ltd., Barley Bank Mill, Darwen.
  • R. Stocks and Co. Ltd., Abden Linen Works, Kirkcaldy.
  • R. Sykes and Son, Scar Lane, Golcar, nr. Huddersfield.
  • R. Thomas and Baldwins Ltd. Elba Steelworks, Goiverton, Swansea.
  • R. W. Hourd and Son Limited, Mill Street, Stafford.
  • R. Wilson and Sons Ltd., Woodside Lairage, Birkenhead.
  • Radio and Allied Industries Ltd., Hirwaun Industrial Estate, Rhigos, Nr. Aberdare.
  • Raine and Co. Ltd., Delta Works, Derwenthaugh, Co. Durham.
  • Raleigh Industries Ltd., Lenton, Nottingham.
  • Ranco Controls, Southway, Plymouth.
  • Rank Precision Industries Ltd., Kershaw Works, Leeds 8.
  • Ratcliffs (Great Bridge) Ltd., No. 1 Works, Great Bridge, Tipton, Staffs, Reads Limited, Bull Lane, Liverpool 9.
  • Raywarp Textiles, Ltd., Gbaisdale Drive, BiJborough, Nottingham.
  • Readson Limited, Dicconson Lane Mills, Aspull, Nr. Wigan.
  • Redfearn Brothers Ltd., Old Mill Glass Works, Harborough Hill Road, Old Mill Lane, Barnsley.
  • Redfearn Brothers Ltd., Monk Brettoni Glass Works, Barnsley, Yorks.
  • Redman and Smith (H. F. Hartley Ltd., T.A.), Standard Mills, Cross Mills, near Keighley.
  • Reed Medway Sacks Ltd., Larkfield, Near Maidstone, Kent.
  • Reid and Taylor Ltd. William Street, Langholm.
  • Remington Electric Shaver Ltd., Spiersbridge Terrace, Industrial Estate, Thornliebank, Glasgow S.3.
  • Remington Rand Ltd., Stephenson Street, Glasgow S.W.2.
  • Revlon Overseas Corporation Ltd. Maesteg, Glamorgan.
  • Rfegs Ltd., Albert Mill, Crawford Street, Rochdale, Lanes.
  • Rhyl Photo Finishers Ltd. BaHh Street, Rhyl.
  • Rice and Co. Ltd., Croft Mill, Pall Mall, Chorley, Lanes.
  • Richard Hanwood and Sons (Branch of Fine Spinners and Doublers) Ltd., Brownlow Fold Mill, Darley Street, Bolton.
  • Richard Sharrock and Sons Ltd., Lincoln Grove, Manchester 13.
  • Rists Wires and Cables Ltd., Lower Milehouse, Newcastle under Lyme.
  • Robert MacLaren and Co. Ltd., Kilbirnie Street, Glasgow C.5.
  • Robertson and Woodcock Ltd., Trebor Works, Woodford Green, Essex.
  • Robertson and Woodcock Ltd., Trebor Works, Katherine Road, Forest Gate, London E.7.
  • Robinson and Sons Ltd., Wheat Bridge Mills, Chesterfield.
  • Rochdale Wool Co. Ltd., Orarna Mill, Whitworth.
  • Rockware Glass Ltd., Kirk Sandall, Nr. Doncaster.
  • Rockware Glass Ltd., Portland Road, Irvine, Ayrshire.
  • Rolls-Royce Limited, "K" Block, 3966/406 Hillington Road, Glasgow S.W.2.
  • Rolls-Royce Limited, Bankfield Shed, and Ghyll Brow Works, Barnoldswick, Lancashire.
  • Rolls-Royce Ltd., Nightingale Road, Derby.
  • Rolls-Royce Ltd., Osmaston Road Foundry, Nightingale Road, Gresham Road, " Sinfin" A. and B.
  • Rolls-Royce Ltd., Sinfin " A " Site, Victory Road, Derby.
  • Rolls-Royce, Ltd., Gstmaston Works, Osm.as.too Road, Derby.
  • Ronald Trist and Co. Ltd., Bath Road, Slough.
  • Roneo Ltd., Hornchurch Road, Romford.
  • Rootes Ltd. The Pavilion, Canterbury.
  • Rose Brothers Ltd., William Street, Saxilby, Lincoln.
  • Ross Foods (Westwick) Ltd., Westwick, Norwich.
  • Rowntree and Company Limited, The Cocoa Works, York.
  • Royal Naval Propellant Factory, Caerwent, Chepstow, Monmouthshire.
  • Royal Victoria Sausages Ltd., Partridge Green, Sussex.
  • Rubery, Owen and Co. Ltd., Booth Street, Darlaston.
  • T. Boag and Co. Ltd., St. Andrew Street, Greenock.
  • T. Bolton and Sons (Ltd., Sutton Rolling Mills, Watery Lane, Sutton, Sit. Helens.
  • T. Bond Worth and Sons Ltd. Ham Mills, Thrupp, Stroud, Gloucestershire.
  • T. Fawcett and Sons Ltd., Eastfield Lane, Casiflleford, Yorks.
  • T. H. Waite Ltd. Westfield Works, Yeddon, near Leeds.
  • T. Hoyle and Sons Ltd., Copley Mills, Copley, Halifax.
  • T. M. Hunter Ltd., Sutherland Wool Mills, Brora, Sutherland.
  • T. Nelson and Sons Ltd., Pairkside Works, DaflkeSitih Road, Edinburgh 9.
  • T. P. Campbell and Sons Ltd., Townhead, Kilmaurs, Ayrshire.
  • T. Smith and Co. Ltd. Inadlete Road, Stomoiway.
  • T. Wall and Sons Ltd., Weir Road, Balham, London SJW.12.
  • T. Walls and Sons (Meat and Handy Foods) Ltd. Godley, Hyde.
  • Talbot Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd., Talbot Mills, Bagganley Lane, Chorley.
  • Talbot Steel Tube Co. Ltd. Green Lane, Walsall.
  • Tanks and Drums Limited, Bowling Iron Works, Bradford 4.
  • Tanqueray Gordon and Co. Ltd., Moreland Street, London E.C.I.
  • Taylor and Littlewood Ltd., Newsome Mills, Huddersfield.
  • Tayport Spinning Co. Ltd., Tayport Works, Tayport J.
  • Telcon-Magnetic Cores Ltd., Industrial Estate, Chapelhall, By Airdrie.
  • Telephone Manufacturing Company Limited, Hollingsworth Works, Martell Road, London S.E.21.
  • Templeton and Co. Ltd., Templeton Street, Glasgow S.E.
  • Texas Instruments Ltd, Manton Lane, Bedford
  • Textile House Ltd. Woodrow, Woolwich, London S.E.1and.
  • Thames Board Mills Ltd., Arpley, Warrington.
  • The Avon India Rubber Co. Ltd., Gate Road, Industrial Estate, Bridgend.
  • The Ballantyne Sportswear Co. Ltd., Northiburn Road, Eyemoutih, Berwickshire.
  • The Ballantyne Sportswear Co. Ltd., Wheatlands Mills, Galashiels, and Caerlee Mills, Innerleithen, Peebles-shire.
  • The Barnsley Brewery Co. Ltd., Ranskill Makings, Nr. Retford, Notts.
  • The Blackburn Corrugated Paper Co. Ltd., Boyle Street and Freme Street, Blackburn.
  • The Bottoms Mill Co. Ltd. WaOsd-en, Todimorden, Lancashire.
  • The British Basket and Besto Co. Ltd., Crownpoinit (Road, Glasgow BE.
  • The British Heat-Resisting Glass Co. Ltd., Phoenix Works, Loxdale Street, Bilston, Staffs.
  • The British Silk Dyeing Co. Ltd., Loch Lomond Factory, Balloch, Alexandria, Dumbarton.
  • The British Sugar Corporation (Ltd., Sproughton, Ipswich, and Sugar Factory, Candey, Norwich.
  • The Buxted Chicken Co. Ltd., Deadbrook Lane, Aldershot and Gordon Road, Buxted.
  • The Carrongrove Paper Co. Ltd., Carrongrove Paper Mills, Denny, Stirlingshire.
  • The Castle Fire Brick Co. Ltd., Buttimgton, Welshpool, Montgomeryshire, and New Works, Northop, Modd, Flintshire.
  • The Central Press Photos Ltd., Gough Square, Fleet Street, London E.C.4.
  • The Christmas Card Association Ltd., Nelson Street, Preston.
  • The Clyde Rubber Works Co. Ltd., Porterfield Road, Renfrew.
  • The Country Maid Bakeries Ltd., Mold Road, Saltney Ferry, Chester.
  • The Craven Herald Ltd., High Street, Skipton, Yorks.
  • The Creban Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Albert Mill, Hall Street. Blackburn.
  • The Crescent Toy Co. Ltd., Cwmcarn, Monmouthshire.
  • The Crown Cork Co. (Ltd., iDukeatown, Tredegar, Mon.
  • The De Havilland Aircraft Co. Ltd., Chester Works, Broughton.
  • The Distillers Co. Ltd., Chemical Division, Kenfig Factory, Margam, Port Talbot.
  • The Educational Supply Association Ltd., Esavin Works, Stevenage.
  • The Elswick-Hopper Cycle and Motor Co. (Manufacturing) Ltd., St. Marys Works, Marsh Lane, Barton-on-Humber.
  • The Essex Sack Co. Ltd., Padeswood Works, Padeswood, Nr. Mold.
  • The Ewe Hosiery Co. Ltd., Perm Street, Belper.
  • The Fairlea Mill Co. Ltd., Luddendenfoot, Halifax.
  • The Forces Press Ltd. Crimea Road, Aldershot.
  • The Forth and Clyde Roperie Co. Ltd. Esplanade, Kirkcaldy.
  • The Forth and Clyde Roperie Co. Ltd., West Bridge Mills, Kirkcaldy.
  • The Fourstones Paper Mll Co. Ltd., South Tyne Mill, Hexham.
  • The Franco-British Glass Co. Ltd., No. 2 Factory, Temple Qoiud, near Bristol.
  • The Garrard Engineering and Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Elcot Lane, Marlborough.
  • The General Electric Co. (Electronics) Ltd., Spon Street, Coventry.
  • The General Electric Co. Ltd., Semiconductor Division, The Broadstone Works, Reddish, Stockiport.
  • The Glacier Metal Company Ltd., No. 3 Factory, Kirkstyle, Kilmarnock.
  • The Gourock Ropework Co. Ltd., Lynedoch Street, Greenock.
  • The Great Lever Spinning Co. Ltd. Great Lever, Bolton.
  • The Harland Engineering Co. Ltd., B.E.P. Works, Alloa.
  • The Heckmondwike Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Croft Mills, Heckmondwike.
  • The Hoffmann Manufacturing Co. Ltd. "A" Factory, New Street, Chelmsford.
  • The Inchgreen Engineering Co. (Ltd., Port Glasgow Road, Greenock.
  • The Lanarkshire Steel Co. Ltd., Craigneuk, Flemington, Motherwell.
  • The Metal Box Co. Ltd., Perry Wood Works, Worcester.
  • The Metal Box Co. Ltd., (Hodgson Branch), Heaton Junction, Newcastle-upon-Tyne 6.
  • The Metal Box Co. Ltd., Knight Road, Rochester, Kent.
  • The Metal Box Co. Ltd., Loughborough Road, Leicester and Canal Side, Neath.
  • The Metal Box Co. Ltd., P.O. Box No. 11, James Street, Carlisle, and Weasenham Lane, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire.
  • The Metal Box Co. Ltd., Weasenham Lane, Wisbech and Borland Avenue, Botoheflby, Carlisle.
  • The Mettoy Co. Ltd., Fforestfach, Swansea.
  • The Mullard Radio Valve Co. Ltd., Queensway, Waddon, Surrey.
  • The Nestle Co. Ltd., Tuflbouy Factory, Marston Lane, Hattcxn, Staffs.
  • The Nestle Co. Ltd. Tutbury Factory, Tutbury, Burton-on-Trent.
  • The Nestle Company Ltd., High Street, Aylesbury, Bucks.
  • The North British Rubber Co. Ltd., East Mills, West Mills and Castle Mills, Gilmore Park, Edinburgh 3.
  • The North British Rubber Co. Ltd., Heathhall, Dumfries.
  • The Oban Laundry Ltd., Soroba Road, Oban.
  • The Parker Pen Co. Ltd., Railway Road, Newhaven.
  • The Perseverance Mill Co. Ltd., Albion Mill, (Shakespeare Street, Padiham.
  • The Plessey Company (U.K.) Limited, New Lane, Havant, Hants.
  • The Port Glasgow and Newark Sailcloth Co. Ltd., Ardgowan Street, Port Glasgow.
  • The Provident Mill Company Ltd., Prospect Mill, Darwen.
  • The Pullman Spring-Filled Co. Ltd., New Road, Ammanford.
  • The Pumpherston Oil Co. Ltd. Pumpherston Works, (Pumphenston, Mid Cakieor.
  • The Rheostatic Co. Ltd., Chobham Road, Frimley.
  • The Rheostatic Company Limited, Farnham Road, Slough, Bucks.
  • The Scottish Towel Co. Ltd., Watt Road, Hillington, Glasgow S.W.2.
  • The Skefko Ball Bearing Co. Ltd., Sundon Works, Sundon Park, Luton.
  • The Solartron Electronic Group Ltd., Cox Lane, Chessington, Surrey.
  • The Southern Publishing Co. Ltd., Robert Street, Brighton.
  • The Sport and General Press Agency Limited, Gough Square, Fleet Street, London E.C.4.
  • The Steel Company of Wales Ltd., Velindrie Works, Morriston, Swansea.
  • The Steel Company of Wales Ltd., Abbey Works, Port Tallbot, Glamorgan.
  • The Steel Company of Wales Ltd., Newport Division, Orb Works, Newport, Monmouthshire.
  • The Stonebridge Cotton Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Stonebridge Mill, Colne, Lancashire.
  • The Tayside Floorcloth Co. Ltd., Tayside Works, Newburgh, Fife.
  • The Telegraph Condenser Co. Ltd., Wales Farm Road, London W.3.
  • The Toni Co., Hawley Lane, Farnborough.
  • The United Thread Mills Ltd., Ferguslie Thread Mills, Paisley, Renfrewshire.
  • The United Wire Works Ltd., Broompark, Gran-ton, Edinburgh.
  • The Victoria Carpet Co. Ltd., Green Sheet, Kddderminster.
  • The Wall Paper Manufactuers Ltd. (C. and J. G. Potter Branch), Belgraive Mills, Dartwen.
  • The Wansbrough Paper Co. Ltd., St. Decummans Mills, Watchet, Somerset.
  • The Warmfield Co. Ltd., St. Johns Brickyard, Newland, Norman-ton, Yorks.
  • The Watford Steam Laundry Ltd., Sydney Road, Watford, Herts.
  • The Wonder Baking Co. (Swansea) Ltd., Fforest Fach, Swansea.
  • The Wonder Baking Co. Ltd., White Hart Lane, London N.22.
  • The Woolly Mill Co. Ltd. Ford Mill, Langholm.
  • Thomas Barker and Sons Ltd., "Duro Works", Carriage Street, Old Trafford.
  • Thomas Boag and Co. Ltd., St. Andrew Street, Greenock.
  • Thomas Boag and Co. Ltd., Waterloo Road, St. Philips, Bristol 2.
  • Thomas Bondworth and Sons Ltd., Severn Valley Mills, Stourport-on-Severn, Worcestershire.
  • Thomas C. Keay. Ltd., North Isila Street, Dundee.
  • Thomas Owen and Co. Ltd., Treforest Mill, Pontypridd and Ely Paper Works, Cardiff.
  • Thomas Porter and Son {Glasgow) Ltd., Seaward Street, Glasgow S.I.
  • Thomas Stell and Co. Ltd., Aireside Mills, Cononley, Nr. Keighley.
  • Thomas Thomson, Sons and Co., (Barrhead) Ltd,, Fcrcneze Works, Barrhead, Glasgow.
  • Thomas Tunnock Ltd., Old Mill Road, Uddingston, near Glasgow.
  • Thomas Usher and Son, Ltd., The Park Brewery, St. Leonards Street, Edinburgh 8.
  • Thomson, Shepherd and Co. Ltd. Seafield Works, Taylors Lane, Dundee.
  • Thorn A. E. I. Radio Valve and Tubes Ltd., "A" Factory, Woodbine Terrade, Paffion, Surjiderland.
  • Thorn A. E. I. Radio Valves and Tubes Ltd., The Airport, Rochester.
  • Thomas Hutton Ltd., Church Street, Ormskirk.
  • Tip Top Bakeries (Brighton) Ltd., Bexhill Road, Woodingdean, Brighton.
  • Tip Top Bakeries Limited, Cray Avenue, Orpington, Kent.
  • Todd and Duncan Ltd., Lochleven Mills, Kinross.
  • Townsley Brothers Ltd. Wades House Mill, Wades House Road, Nelson.
  • Triplex Safety Glass Co. Ltd. Eccleston Works, St. Helens.
  • Tulketh Spinning Co. Ltd., Tulketh Mill, Preston.
  • Tullie Russell and Co. Ltd., Auidhmiuity Paiper MdM and ROiflhes Paper Mall, Mairkinch, Fiife.
  • Turner Brothers Asbestos Co. Ltd., Brook Mill, Leigh, Lanes.
  • Two Steeples Ltd., Gladstone Street, Wigston, Leicester.
  • W. and J. Whitehead (Ladsterdyke) Limited, Moorside Mills, Eccleshill, Bradford 2, Yorkshire.
  • W. and J. Whitehead (Laisterdyke) Limited, New Lane Mills, Laisterdyke, Bradford 4.
  • W. and M. Duncan Ltd., Beaverhall Road, Edinburgh 7.
  • W. A. Brown Ltd., Don Bakery, Prootor (Place, Hillsborough, Sheffield 6.
  • W. and M. Duncan Ltd. Beaverhall Road, Edinburgh Elliott (Treforest) Ltd. Factory, G. 8, Treforest Industrial Estate, Pontypridd.
  • W. and M. Duncan Ltd., iBeaverhaii Road, Edinburgh 7.
  • W. Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd., Florence Mill, Whalley New Road, Blackburn.
  • W. Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd., Lower Darwen Mill, Albert Place, Lower Darwen.
  • W. Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd., Park Lane Mill, Preston.
  • W. Brown Sons and Co. Ltd., Wilderfjank Mills, Galashidb.
  • W. C. Gray and Sons Ltd. Newton Carpet Works, McCalls Avenue, Ayr.
  • W. Clowes and Sons Ltd., Caxton Works, Newgate, Becoles, Suffolk.
  • W. E. Scott. Buccileuch Street, Edinburgh 8.
  • W. G. Flaig and Sons Ltd., School Lane, Ramsgate, and Exelo Works, Margate Road, Broadstairs.
  • W. G. Spowart Ltd., Coltness Street, Queenslie Industrial Estate, Glasgow E.3.
  • W. H. Spencer and Sons, Bowling Dyke Miills, Halifax.
  • W. Hanson and Co. Ltd. Haley Mills, Halifax.
  • W. J. Barton Lid. Kemp Road, Dagenham, Essex.
  • W. Launsden and Son (Ltd., Denfield Works, Smeaton Road, Kirikoaldy.
  • W. Miller and Sons Ltd., Sterte Food Factory, Sterte Avenue, Poole.
  • W. Moore and Osborne Ltd., Druid Street, Hinckley.
  • W. Morrison and Sons Ltd. Coltswood Road, Coatbridge.
  • W. N. Berry and Sons Ltd. Croft Mills, Fioulridge, near Colne, Lancashire.
  • W. Peter and Co. Ltd. Selbie Works, Gourdon, by Montrose.
  • W. Ransom and Son Ltd. Hitchin, Herts.
  • W. T. Bingley Ltd., Broomhll Road, Brislington, Bristol 4.
  • W. Tatton and Co. Ltd. Parkside Mill, Golbourne, Warrington.
  • W. Thompson and Co. Ltd., Brick Mill, Galgate Silk Mills, Galgate, Lancaster.
  • W. Thorburn and Brothers Ltd., Tweedside Mill and Damdale Mill, Peebles.
  • W. Yates and Sons Ltd. Boothstown Mill, Leigh Road, Walkden, near Manchester.
  • Wadddngton and International Paper Ltd., 40 Wakefield Road, Stourton, Leeds 10.
  • Waddie and Co. Ltd. Slatefomd Road, Edinburgh.
  • Wadkin Ltd., Green Lane Road, Leicester.
  • Wallace and Co. (Netherplace) Ltd. Netherplace, Newton, Mearns, Renfrewshire.
  • Warburtons Limited, Bakewell Works, off St. Helens Road, Bolton.
  • Warburtons, Ltd., Eatmore Bakeries, Bolton.
  • Wardland Ltd., Willowbrook Grove, London S.E.15.
  • Warwick Mill, Co. Ashton Lane, Middleton, near Manchester.
  • Washburn and Sons Ltd., Queens Road, Southend-on-Sea, Essex.
  • Waterstone Glassware Ltd., Common Lane, Wath-uponDearne.
  • Welfords Clevelands Bakery Ltd., South Bank, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire.
  • Welsh Country Maid Ltd., Neath Abbey, Neath, Glam.
  • Welsh Country Maid Ltd., Rumney Hill, Cardiff.
  • Welwyn Electric Ltd., Trading Estate, Bedlington Station.
  • West Fife Hospitals Board of Management, Dunfermline and West Fife Hospital, New Row, Dunfermline.
  • West of Scotland Wringer Co. Ltd., Camtyne Industriall Eistate, Carntynehalil (Roaid, Glatsgow E2.
  • Westland Aircraft Ltd., Saunders Roe Division. Albany Works, East Cowes, Isle of Wight.
  • Westland Aircraft Ltd., Saunders Roe Division, Columbine Work, East Cowes, Isle of Wight.
  • Weston Biscuit Co. Ltd., Llantarnam, Cwmbran, Mon.
  • Westwood Press Ltd., Margate Road, Westwood, Broadstairs.
  • Whitehead Iron and Steel Co. (Ltd., Cburtybelia Works, Newport, Mon.
  • Whitehead Thomas Bar and Strip Co. Ltd-> Redbourn Works, Scunthorpe, Lines.
  • William Bailies Sons, Ltd., Britannia Mills, Morley, Leeds.
  • William Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd., Abbey Mill, Withnell, near Chorley.
  • William Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd. Waterfall Mill, Peel Street, Blackburn, and Hartford Mill, Swan Street, Preston.
  • William Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd., Bank Mill, Lowerfold Road, Great Harwood.
  • William Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd., Unity Mill, Lower Darwen, Blackburn.
  • William Crawford and Sons Ltd., Elbe Street, Leith, Edinburgh 6.
  • William Hanson and Co. Ltd., Haley Mills, Halifax.
  • William Hartley, Greenroyd Mills, Sutton-5n-Craven, near Keighley.
  • William Hobbs and Sons Ltd., Lower Stone Street, Maidstone, Kent.
  • William McCoard and Son, Ltd., Portland Road, Irvine, Ayrshire.
  • William Reed and Sons Ltd., Spring Bank Mills, Nelson, Lanes.
  • William Sugg and Co. Ltd., Vincent Works, Regency Street, London S.W.I.
  • William Thompson and Co. Ltd., Stone Mill, Galgate Silk Walls, Galgate.
  • William Thyne Ltd., Sighthill Industrial Estate, Edinburgh.
  • William Uttley Limited, Glenneld Mill, Nelson, Lancashire
  • Wakefield Shirt Co Limited, Thornes Wharf Lane, Wakefield, Yorks.
  • Wilmot Breeden Limited, Kings Road Works, Kings Road, Farringdon Works, Kings Road, Fordhouse Lane, and Anaington Road, Birmingham.
  • Wilson and Glenny Ltd., Rosefield Mills, Troqueer Road, Dumfries.
  • Winterthur Silks Ltd., Canmore Works, Bruce Street, Dunfermline.
  • Winthrop Laboratories (Division of Winthrop Group Ltd.), Edgefield Avenue, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
  • William Birtwistle Allied Mills Ltd., Waterfall Mill, Peel Street, Blackburn, William
  • William Macdonald and Sons (Biscuits) Ltd., North Cardonald and Hillington, Glasgow.
  • William Milne (Falkirk) Limited, Burbank Road, Falkirk.
  • William Teacher and Sons, Limited, Flemington Street, Springburn, Glasgow N.I.
  • William Watson Ltd., Forebank Dye Works, Dundee.
  • Wolfenden and Son Ltd., Carter Street Mills, Great Lever, Bolton.
  • Wolsey Limited, Bruin Street, Leicester.
  • Wood Brothers Glass Co. Ltd., Pontrfract Road, fcarnsley.
  • Worcestershire County Council, Westhill Nursery, Hagley Road, Stourbridge.
  • Wragby Plastics, Ltd., Wragby, Lincoln.
  • "W" Ribbons, Ltd., Cae Mawr Factory, Treorchy, Rhondda, Glamorgan.


See Also

Loading...

Sources of Information