Grace's Guide

British Industrial History

Grace's Guide is the leading source of historical information on industry and manufacturing in Britain. This web publication contains 148,487 pages of information and 233,925 images on early companies, their products and the people who designed and built them.

British Gliding Clubs

From Graces Guide

Revision as of 08:58, 12 July 2016 by SharronN (talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

British Gliding Clubs (affiliated with the British Gliding Association).

Accrington

  • Secretary: E. L. Ashworth, 61 Queen's Road, Accrington.

Belfast

  • Secretary: S Hanna, 17 Royal Avenue.

Border (Selkirk)

  • Secretary: Lt. Com. J. E. E. Steedman, Ravenshaugh, Selkirk

Bradford

  • Secretary: A. Cox, "Overdale", Boston Avenue, Kirkstall, Leeds.

Brighton

  • Secretary: A. York Bramble, The New York Hotel, Brighton.

Bristol

  • Secretary: C. Ainsworth Davis, 17 Hampton Road, Redlands.

Central Scotland Air Yachting Club

  • Secretary: J. W. Gardner, 10 King Street, Alloa.

Dorset

  • Secretary: Norman Wright, 10 Victoria Street, Weymouth.

Dumfries

  • Secretary: A. Floyd, Glebe Street, Dumfries.

Edinburgh

  • Secretary: William Cameron, 53 Frederick Street.

Falkirk

  • Secretary: A. L. Thomison, 122 High Street, Falkirk.

Folkestone

  • Secretary: C. M. C. Turner, "Charlton", Hawkinge.

Furness

  • Secretary: H. S. Gross, 106 Greengate Street, Barrow-in-Furness.

Glasgow

  • Secretary: Hon. Alan Boyle, The Craig, Fairlie, Ayrshire.

Ilkley

  • Secretary: J. Allan, 45 East Parade, Ilkley.

Isle of Thanet

  • Secretary: J. T. Huddlestone, 17 Chapel Place, Ramsgate.

Isle of Wight

  • Secretary: L. A. Hurst, Beechwood, Park Road, Cowes, I.O.W.

London

  • Secretary: H. L. Davies, 13 Victoria Street, S.W.1.

London

  • Secretary: C. H. Jackson, Imperial College Union, Prince Consort Road, S.W.7.

Kendal

  • Secretary: J. Braithwaite, Southfields, Kendal.

Kilmarnock

  • Secretary: M. Sinclair, 7 Lower Glencairn Street.

Maidstone

  • Secretary: K. B. Green, Alver Cottage, Lancet Lane, Loose.

Malton

  • Secretary: J. N. Gladish, Welburn, Yorks.

Manchester

  • Secretary: F. S. Coleman, 62 Egerton Road, Chorlton-cum-Hardy.

Matlock

  • Secretary: J. W. Walker, Dean Hill Villas, Matlock.

Merthyr

  • Secretary: C. L. Wills, "Ingleside", The Walk, Merthyr Tydfil.

Newcastle

  • Secretary: A. P. Miller, 27 Philiphaugh, Wallsend-on-Tyne.

North Kent

  • Secretary: C. W. H. Jiggens, Temple Sheen, Wilmington, Kent.

Nottingham

  • Secretary: W. Bullivant, 38 Elm Avenue.

Oxford

  • Secretary: A. F. Houlberg, "Midway", 160 Oxford Road, Cowley.

Portsmouth

  • Secretary: A. E. Knight, 57 Castle Road, Southsea.

Preston

  • Secretary: Flight-Lieut., K. E. Falla, "Lendor", Lawrence Road, Penwortham Hill.

Scarborough

  • Secretary: F. Slingsby, Castle Street.

Taunton

  • Secretary: H. Birchall, Taunton School.

Wilts

  • Secretary: C. T. Cuss, 2 Church Place, Swindon.

Worcester

  • Secretary: T. G. Nyborg, Boughton Villa, Bransford Road.

Worthing

  • Secretary: N. T. Whiteman, 101 Rowlands Road.


See Also

Loading...

Sources of Information